Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Marywood University

Students comparing Marywood University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Scranton, Pennsylvania1,784 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 37Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Marywood University: U.S. News ranks it #44 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #900 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #632 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,784 undergraduates, admits 60.6% of applicants, and posts a 71.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,420; aid recipients pay $23,388 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,817.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
60.6%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$23,388

59% below the $57,220 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$55,817

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
71.7%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,186

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1060–1250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Marywood University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#44of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#900of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#632of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Marywood University's position moves 36 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Marywood University

Marywood University is a private nonprofit institution in Scranton, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 79.8% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $23,388 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $57,220 sticker cost against $23,388 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Marywood University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$41,420

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
32.0%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,800

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $57,220 a year, but the average family pays $23,388 — a 59% difference. 32.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Marywood University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    79.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,784

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Marywood University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $41,420 and on-campus room and board is $15,800, for a published total of $57,220 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $23,388.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 60.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Yeshiva University

    New York, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Yeshiva University: U.S. News ranks it #84 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #230 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #670 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #309 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #135 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; QS ranks it #628 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 2,852 undergraduates, admits 55.6% of applicants, and posts a 83.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $51,800; aid recipients pay $49,965 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $71,353.

    Acceptance rate
    55.6%
    Average net price
    $49,965
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,353
    6-yr graduation rate
    83.2%
    US News · National universities#84 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#230 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#670 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,852 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 36 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Juniata College

    Huntingdon, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Juniata College: U.S. News ranks it #90 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #260 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #353 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #562 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #2 Financial Aid. It enrolls 1,191 undergraduates, admits 78.9% of applicants, and posts a 73.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $58,580; aid recipients pay $23,988 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,918.

    Acceptance rate
    78.9%
    Average net price
    $23,988
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,918
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#90 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#260 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#353 of 500+3 more on profile

    1,191 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 38 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Saint Peter's University

    Jersey City, NJPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Saint Peter's University: U.S. News ranks it #39 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #385 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #248 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #973 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,135 undergraduates, admits 90.3% of applicants, and posts a 58.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,552; aid recipients pay $12,199 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,815.

    Acceptance rate
    90.3%
    Average net price
    $12,199
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,815
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.3%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#39 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#385 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#248 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    2,135 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 38 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Marywood University against these