Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

Students comparing Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Boston, Massachusetts3,451 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 42Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences: Niche ranks it #1084 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,451 undergraduates, admits 85.2% of applicants, and posts a 62.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,530; aid recipients pay $39,545 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $125,557.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
85.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$39,545

39% below the $65,234 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$125,557

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
62.0%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1160–1416

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Massachusetts College ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1084of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Massachusetts College

Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences is a private nonprofit institution in Boston, Massachusetts. Federal data show 74.0% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $39,545 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $65,234 sticker cost against $39,545 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$40,530

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
30.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$24,704

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $65,234 a year, but the average family pays $39,545 — a 39% difference. 30.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Massachusetts College's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    74.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,451

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Massachusetts College: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $40,530 and on-campus room and board is $24,704, for a published total of $65,234 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $39,545.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 85.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Wentworth Institute of Technology

    Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wentworth Institute of Technology: U.S. News ranks it #35 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #328 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #172 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1224 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 3,747 undergraduates, admits 91.2% of applicants, and posts a 68.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,884; aid recipients pay $34,170 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,721.

    Acceptance rate
    91.2%
    Average net price
    $34,170
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,721
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#35 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#328 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#172 of 500+2 more on profile

    3,747 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Thomas Jefferson University

    Philadelphia, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Thomas Jefferson University: U.S. News ranks it #132 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #430 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #826 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #128 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #206 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,755 undergraduates, admits 81.0% of applicants, and posts a 68.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,505; aid recipients pay $28,928 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $77,449.

    Acceptance rate
    81.0%
    Average net price
    $28,928
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,449
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.6%
    US News · National universities#132 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#430 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#826 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    3,755 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Holy Family University

    Philadelphia, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Holy Family University: U.S. News ranks it #111 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #363 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1049 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 2,464 undergraduates, admits 71.0% of applicants, and posts a 60.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,330; aid recipients pay $13,143 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,235.

    Acceptance rate
    71.0%
    Average net price
    $13,143
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,235
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#111 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#363 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1049 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,464 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Massachusetts College against these