Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Mercyhurst University

Students comparing Mercyhurst University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Erie, Pennsylvania2,191 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 46Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Mercyhurst University: U.S. News ranks it #65 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #728 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1326 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,191 undergraduates, admits 81.0% of applicants, and posts a 60.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,770; aid recipients pay $19,444 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,452.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
81.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,444

68% below the $60,310 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$47,452

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
60.2%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,305

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedMercyhurst University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Mercyhurst University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#65of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#728of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1326of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Mercyhurst University's position moves 13 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Mercyhurst University

Mercyhurst University is a private nonprofit institution in Erie, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 79.8% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,444 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $60,310 sticker cost against $19,444 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Mercyhurst University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$45,770

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
31.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,540

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $60,310 a year, but the average family pays $19,444 — a 68% difference. 31.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Mercyhurst University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    79.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,191

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Mercyhurst University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $45,770 and on-campus room and board is $14,540, for a published total of $60,310 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,444.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 81.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Saint Anselm College

    Manchester, NHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Saint Anselm College: U.S. News ranks it #90 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1032 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #658 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,087 undergraduates, admits 78.0% of applicants, and posts a 80.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,920; aid recipients pay $34,779 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $73,371.

    Acceptance rate
    78.0%
    Average net price
    $34,779
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,371
    6-yr graduation rate
    80.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#90 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1032 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#658 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    2,087 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    La Salle University

    Philadelphia, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    La Salle University: U.S. News ranks it #257 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #415 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #313 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #502 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,953 undergraduates, admits 96.6% of applicants, and posts a 57.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,800; aid recipients pay $19,409 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,416.

    Acceptance rate
    96.6%
    Average net price
    $19,409
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,416
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.1%
    US News · National universities#257 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#415 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#313 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,953 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wilkes University

    Wilkes-Barre, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wilkes University: U.S. News ranks it #318 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #622 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #665 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,985 undergraduates, admits 90.6% of applicants, and posts a 63.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $43,496; aid recipients pay $27,743 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,454.

    Acceptance rate
    90.6%
    Average net price
    $27,743
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,454
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.2%
    US News · National universities#318 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#622 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#665 of 2,605

    1,985 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Mercyhurst University against these