Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Methodist University

Students comparing Methodist University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Fayetteville, North Carolina1,448 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 68Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Methodist University: U.S. News ranks it #97 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1376 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1070 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,448 undergraduates, admits 75.1% of applicants, and posts a 43.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,250; aid recipients pay $24,704 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,050.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
75.1%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$24,704

55% below the $55,500 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$48,050

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
43.5%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1080–1250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Methodist University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#97of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1376of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1070of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Methodist University's position moves 50 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Methodist University

Methodist University is a private nonprofit institution in Fayetteville, North Carolina. Federal data show 65.1% first-year retention and a 9:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $24,704 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $55,500 sticker cost against $24,704 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Methodist University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$41,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
41.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $55,500 a year, but the average family pays $24,704 — a 55% difference. 41.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Methodist University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    9:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    65.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,448

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Methodist University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $41,250 and on-campus room and board is $14,250, for a published total of $55,500 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $24,704.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 75.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Concordia University Texas

    Austin, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Concordia University Texas: U.S. News ranks it #93 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1336 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1072 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,185 undergraduates, admits 91.3% of applicants, and posts a 44.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,500; aid recipients pay $23,131 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,883.

    Acceptance rate
    91.3%
    Average net price
    $23,131
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,883
    6-yr graduation rate
    44.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#93 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1336 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1072 of 2,605

    1,185 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 70 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Benedict College

    Columbia, SCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Benedict College: U.S. News ranks it #80 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1256 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1384 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,536 undergraduates, admits 95.7% of applicants, and posts a 24.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,440; aid recipients pay $18,250 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $31,902.

    Acceptance rate
    95.7%
    Average net price
    $18,250
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,902
    6-yr graduation rate
    24.3%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#80 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1256 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1384 of 2,605

    1,536 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 66 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Faulkner University

    Montgomery, ALPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Faulkner University: U.S. News ranks it #120 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1356 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #845 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,549 undergraduates, admits 73.1% of applicants, and posts a 37.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,920; aid recipients pay $22,085 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,457.

    Acceptance rate
    73.1%
    Average net price
    $22,085
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,457
    6-yr graduation rate
    37.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#120 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1356 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#845 of 2,605

    1,549 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 70 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Methodist University against these