Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Molloy University

Students comparing Molloy University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Rockville Centre, New York3,162 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 45Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Molloy University: U.S. News ranks it #66 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #382 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #837 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #221 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 3,162 undergraduates, admits 81.7% of applicants, and posts a 69.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,790; aid recipients pay $24,347 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $77,789.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
81.7%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$24,347

58% below the $58,590 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$77,789

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
69.9%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1088–1290

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Molloy University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#66of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#382of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#837of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#221of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Molloy University's position moves 68 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Molloy University

Molloy University is a private nonprofit institution in Rockville Centre, New York. Federal data show 85.2% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $24,347 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $58,590 sticker cost against $24,347 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Molloy University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$39,790

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
33.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$18,800

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $58,590 a year, but the average family pays $24,347 — a 58% difference. 33.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Molloy University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    85.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,162

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Molloy University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $39,790 and on-campus room and board is $18,800, for a published total of $58,590 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $24,347.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 81.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Simmons University

    Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Simmons University: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #459 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #331 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #205 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #709 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 College City Gets High Marks. It enrolls 1,670 undergraduates, admits 70.0% of applicants, and posts a 72.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,874; aid recipients pay $25,265 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,494.

    Acceptance rate
    70.0%
    Average net price
    $25,265
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,494
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.3%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#459 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#331 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,670 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    La Salle University

    Philadelphia, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    La Salle University: U.S. News ranks it #257 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #415 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #313 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #502 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,953 undergraduates, admits 96.6% of applicants, and posts a 57.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,800; aid recipients pay $19,409 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,416.

    Acceptance rate
    96.6%
    Average net price
    $19,409
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,416
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.1%
    US News · National universities#257 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#415 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#313 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,953 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Drew University

    Madison, NJPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Drew University: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #412 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #471 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #606 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 College Theater. It enrolls 1,533 undergraduates, admits 67.8% of applicants, and posts a 70.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,100; aid recipients pay $24,280 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,646.

    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Average net price
    $24,280
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,646
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#412 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#471 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,533 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Molloy University against these