Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Montana State University

Students comparing Montana State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Bozeman, Montana14,451 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 63Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Montana State University: U.S. News ranks it #318 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #345 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #985 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #463 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #368 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 14,451 undergraduates, admits 82.1% of applicants, and posts a 57.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,287; aid recipients pay $22,499 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,263.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
82.1%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,499

52% below the $47,287 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,263

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
57.1%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$22,500

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1065–1285

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Montana State ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#318of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#345of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#985of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#463of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#368of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Montana State's position moves 78 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Montana State

Montana State University is a public institution in Bozeman, Montana. Federal data show 78.5% first-year retention and a 18:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,499 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $47,287 sticker cost against $22,499 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Montana State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$8,460

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$33,287

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,000

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $47,287 a year, but the average family pays $22,499 — a 52% difference. 16.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Montana State's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    18:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    14,451

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Montana State: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $33,287 and on-campus room and board is $14,000, for a published total of $47,287 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,499.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 82.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Boise State University

    Boise, IDPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Boise State University: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #483 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #749 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #480 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #463 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 17,674 undergraduates, admits 87.2% of applicants, and posts a 60.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,788; aid recipients pay $21,610 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,658.

    Acceptance rate
    87.2%
    Average net price
    $21,610
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,658
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.2%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#483 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#749 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    17,674 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 66 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Western Michigan University

    Kalamazoo, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Western Michigan University: U.S. News ranks it #293 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #428 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #757 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #410 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #593 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; QS ranks it #1405 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 12,568 undergraduates, admits 84.6% of applicants, and posts a 57.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,034; aid recipients pay $15,273 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,562.

    Acceptance rate
    84.6%
    Average net price
    $15,273
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,562
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.6%
    US News · National universities#293 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#428 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#757 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    12,568 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 67 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Georgia Southern University

    Statesboro, GAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Georgia Southern University: U.S. News ranks it #343 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #448 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #409 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #347 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #618 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 21,790 undergraduates, admits 87.9% of applicants, and posts a 54.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,734; aid recipients pay $15,267 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,236.

    Acceptance rate
    87.9%
    Average net price
    $15,267
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,236
    6-yr graduation rate
    54.9%
    US News · National universities#343 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#448 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#409 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    21,790 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Montana State against these