Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Montana Technological University

Students comparing Montana Technological University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Butte, Montana1,480 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 43Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Montana Technological University: U.S. News ranks it #35 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Forbes ranks it #454 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #229 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,480 undergraduates, admits 91.0% of applicants, and posts a 58.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,150; aid recipients pay $16,481 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,329.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
91.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$16,481

57% below the $38,270 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$54,329

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
58.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$18,750

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1040–1260

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Montana Technological ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (West)#35of 118Regional univ. (West)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#454of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#229of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Montana Technological's position moves 82 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Montana Technological

Montana Technological University is a public institution in Butte, Montana. Federal data show 76.7% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $16,481 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $38,270 sticker cost against $16,481 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Montana Technological University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$8,340

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$26,150

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,120

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $38,270 a year, but the average family pays $16,481 — a 57% difference. 23.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Montana Technological's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    76.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,480

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Montana Technological: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $26,150 and on-campus room and board is $12,120, for a published total of $38,270 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $16,481.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 91.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    St. Mary's College of Maryland

    St. Mary's City, MDPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    St. Mary's College of Maryland: U.S. News ranks it #100 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #299 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #644 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,603 undergraduates, admits 68.6% of applicants, and posts a 70.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,374; aid recipients pay $18,441 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,110.

    Acceptance rate
    68.6%
    Average net price
    $18,441
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,110
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#100 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#299 of 500Niche · Overall (Niche)#644 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,603 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

    Syracuse, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #432 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #318 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #2 Green Matters: Everyone Cares About Conservation. It enrolls 1,839 undergraduates, admits 63.3% of applicants, and posts a 66.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,263; aid recipients pay $18,952 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,763.

    Acceptance rate
    63.3%
    Average net price
    $18,952
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,763
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.3%
    US News · National universities#158 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#432 of 500Niche · Overall (Niche)#318 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,839 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Mary Washington

    Fredericksburg, VAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Mary Washington: U.S. News ranks it #132 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #316 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #500 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #725 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #12 Best College Theater. It enrolls 3,566 undergraduates, admits 79.8% of applicants, and posts a 66.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,560; aid recipients pay $20,667 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,613.

    Acceptance rate
    79.8%
    Average net price
    $20,667
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,613
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.4%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#132 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#316 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#500 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    3,566 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Montana Technological against these