Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Morehouse College

Students comparing Morehouse College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Atlanta, Georgia2,844 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 60HBCUPrivate nonprofitSmall enrollment

The short answer

Morehouse College: U.S. News ranks it #95 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1237 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #407 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #811 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 2,844 undergraduates, admits 44.0% of applicants, and posts a 59.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,893; aid recipients pay $39,013 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,889.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
44.0%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$39,013

18% below the $47,671 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,889

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
59.4%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedMorehouse College did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Morehouse ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#95of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1237of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#407of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#811of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges2 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Morehouse's position moves 51 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Morehouse

Morehouse College is a private nonprofit institution in Atlanta, Georgia. Federal data show 86.9% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $39,013 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $47,671 sticker cost against $39,013 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Morehouse College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$32,893

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
44.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,778

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $47,671 a year, but the average family pays $39,013 — a 18% difference. 44.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Morehouse's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    86.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,844

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Morehouse: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $32,893 and on-campus room and board is $14,778, for a published total of $47,671 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $39,013.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 44.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Clark Atlanta University

    Atlanta, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Clark Atlanta University: U.S. News ranks it #329 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #992 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #489 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1353 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 3,603 undergraduates, admits 64.2% of applicants, and posts a 49.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,310; aid recipients pay $37,702 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,712.

    Acceptance rate
    64.2%
    Average net price
    $37,702
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,712
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.0%
    US News · National universities#329 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#992 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#489 of 500+2 more on profile

    3,603 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 73 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Trevecca Nazarene University

    Nashville, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Trevecca Nazarene University: U.S. News ranks it #363 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #730 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #372 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1012 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,737 undergraduates, admits 69.4% of applicants, and posts a 53.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,300; aid recipients pay $16,813 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,378.

    Acceptance rate
    69.4%
    Average net price
    $16,813
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,378
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.1%
    US News · National universities#363 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#730 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#372 of 500+2 more on profile

    1,737 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Howard University

    Washington, DCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Howard University: U.S. News ranks it #88 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #383 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1319 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #375 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #403 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1046 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 10,108 undergraduates, admits 41.3% of applicants, and posts a 70.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,810; aid recipients pay $50,539 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,066.

    Acceptance rate
    41.3%
    Average net price
    $50,539
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,066
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.0%
    US News · National universities#88 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#383 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1319 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    10,108 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Morehouse against these