Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Mount Mary University

Students comparing Mount Mary University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Milwaukee, Wisconsin631 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 33Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Mount Mary University: U.S. News ranks it #60 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #299 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1148 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 631 undergraduates, admits 62.3% of applicants, and posts a 43.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,420; aid recipients pay $20,144 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,745.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
62.3%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,144

56% below the $45,730 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$48,745

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
43.0%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,288

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedMount Mary University did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Mount Mary ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#60of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#299of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1148of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Mount Mary's position moves 24 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Mount Mary

Mount Mary University is a private nonprofit institution in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Federal data show 67.3% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,144 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $45,730 sticker cost against $20,144 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Mount Mary University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$35,420

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
59.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,310

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $45,730 a year, but the average family pays $20,144 — a 56% difference. 59.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Mount Mary's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    67.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    631

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Mount Mary: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $35,420 and on-campus room and board is $10,310, for a published total of $45,730 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,144.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 62.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Detroit Mercy

    Detroit, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Detroit Mercy: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #282 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #726 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #43 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #313 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 2,438 undergraduates, admits 75.4% of applicants, and posts a 67.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,946; aid recipients pay $15,232 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $71,030.

    Acceptance rate
    75.4%
    Average net price
    $15,232
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,030
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.2%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#282 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#726 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,438 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 33 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Drake University

    Des Moines, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Drake University: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #287 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #395 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #154 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #251 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,543 undergraduates, admits 63.8% of applicants, and posts a 74.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,130; aid recipients pay $29,127 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $71,901.

    Acceptance rate
    63.8%
    Average net price
    $29,127
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,901
    6-yr graduation rate
    74.0%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#287 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#395 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,543 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 33 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Rockhurst University

    Kansas City, MOPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Rockhurst University: U.S. News ranks it #7 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #344 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #472 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #611 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,580 undergraduates, admits 69.6% of applicants, and posts a 74.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,966; aid recipients pay $25,884 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,102.

    Acceptance rate
    69.6%
    Average net price
    $25,884
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,102
    6-yr graduation rate
    74.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#7 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#344 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#472 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,580 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 32 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Mount Mary against these