Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Ohio Northern University

Students comparing Ohio Northern University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Ada, Ohio2,489 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 33Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Ohio Northern University: U.S. News ranks it #2 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #310 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #907 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #89 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #548 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,489 undergraduates, admits 74.4% of applicants, and posts a 75.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,800; aid recipients pay $24,478 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $80,928.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
74.4%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$24,478

55% below the $54,404 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$80,928

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
75.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1175–1400

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Ohio Northern ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (Midwest)#2of 94Regional colleges (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#310of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#907of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#89of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#548of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Ohio Northern's position moves 60 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Ohio Northern

Ohio Northern University is a private nonprofit institution in Ada, Ohio. Federal data show 84.3% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $24,478 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $54,404 sticker cost against $24,478 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Ohio Northern University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$39,800

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
20.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,604

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $54,404 a year, but the average family pays $24,478 — a 55% difference. 20.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Ohio Northern's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    84.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,489

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Ohio Northern: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $39,800 and on-campus room and board is $14,604, for a published total of $54,404 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $24,478.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 74.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    John Carroll University

    University Heights, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    John Carroll University: U.S. News ranks it #3 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #343 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #529 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #206 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #540 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #17 Best College Radio Station. It enrolls 2,274 undergraduates, admits 80.9% of applicants, and posts a 78.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,500; aid recipients pay $28,746 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,860.

    Acceptance rate
    80.9%
    Average net price
    $28,746
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,860
    6-yr graduation rate
    78.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#3 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#343 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#529 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,274 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 34 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Illinois Institute of Technology

    Chicago, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Illinois Institute of Technology: U.S. News ranks it #117 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #171 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #451 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #153 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #159 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #22 College City Gets High Marks; QS ranks it #594 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 2,833 undergraduates, admits 54.9% of applicants, and posts a 75.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,386; aid recipients pay $18,425 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,592.

    Acceptance rate
    54.9%
    Average net price
    $18,425
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,592
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.2%
    US News · National universities#117 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#171 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#451 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    2,833 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 28 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Pepperdine University

    Malibu, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Pepperdine University: U.S. News ranks it #84 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #123 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1069 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #145 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #437 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #12 Most Beautiful Campus. It enrolls 3,553 undergraduates, admits 62.9% of applicants, and posts a 83.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $69,918; aid recipients pay $58,098 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,939.

    Acceptance rate
    62.9%
    Average net price
    $58,098
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,939
    6-yr graduation rate
    83.4%
    US News · National universities#84 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#123 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1069 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,553 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 32 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Ohio Northern against these