Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Otis College of Art and Design

Students comparing Otis College of Art and Design on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Los Angeles, California1,223 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 70Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Otis College of Art and Design: Washington Monthly ranks it #1249 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1470 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,223 undergraduates, admits 81.8% of applicants, and posts a 66.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,488; aid recipients pay $51,248 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,152.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
81.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$51,248

34% below the $77,272 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$58,152

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
66.3%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1265–1395

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Otis College ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1249of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1470of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Otis College's position moves 27 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Otis College

Otis College of Art and Design is a private nonprofit institution in Los Angeles, California. Federal data show 74.5% first-year retention and a 8:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $51,248 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $77,272 sticker cost against $51,248 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Otis College of Art and Design on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$56,488

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
33.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$20,784

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $77,272 a year, but the average family pays $51,248 — a 34% difference. 33.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Otis College's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    8:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    74.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,223

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Otis College: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $56,488 and on-campus room and board is $20,784, for a published total of $77,272 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $51,248.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 81.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Hawaii Pacific University

    Honolulu, HIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Hawaii Pacific University: U.S. News ranks it #76 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1416 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1334 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,392 undergraduates, admits 85.9% of applicants, and posts a 34.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,392; aid recipients pay $29,657 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,593.

    Acceptance rate
    85.9%
    Average net price
    $29,657
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,593
    6-yr graduation rate
    34.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#76 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1416 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1334 of 2,605

    2,392 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 70 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    College for Creative Studies

    Detroit, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    College for Creative Studies: Washington Monthly ranks it #1381 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1236 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 1,230 undergraduates, admits 91.9% of applicants, and posts a 70.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,350; aid recipients pay $34,617 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,860.

    Acceptance rate
    91.9%
    Average net price
    $34,617
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,860
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.6%
    Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1381 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1236 of 2,605Money · Best value (Money)Listed · 2.5 stars

    1,230 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 70 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Concordia University Texas

    Austin, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Concordia University Texas: U.S. News ranks it #93 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1336 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1072 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,185 undergraduates, admits 91.3% of applicants, and posts a 44.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,500; aid recipients pay $23,131 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,883.

    Acceptance rate
    91.3%
    Average net price
    $23,131
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,883
    6-yr graduation rate
    44.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#93 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1336 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1072 of 2,605

    1,185 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 70 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Otis College against these