Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Radford University

Students comparing Radford University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Radford, Virginia6,038 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 43Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Radford University: U.S. News ranks it #329 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #400 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #691 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 6,038 undergraduates, admits 89.5% of applicants, and posts a 48.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,633; aid recipients pay $14,578 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,739.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
89.5%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$14,578

62% below the $38,137 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,739

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
48.7%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,000

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
940–1160

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Radford University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#329of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#400of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#691of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Radford University's position moves 49 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Radford University

Radford University is a public institution in Radford, Virginia. Federal data show 75.6% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $14,578 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $38,137 sticker cost against $14,578 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Radford University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$12,548

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$25,633

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,504

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $38,137 a year, but the average family pays $14,578 — a 62% difference. 37.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Radford University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    6,038

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Radford University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $25,633 and on-campus room and board is $12,504, for a published total of $38,137 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $14,578.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 89.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Alabama

    Tuscaloosa, ALPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Alabama: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #270 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #608 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #276 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #149 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Athletic Facilities; QS ranks it #933 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 33,227 undergraduates, admits 76.6% of applicants, and posts a 73.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,172; aid recipients pay $22,420 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,221.

    Acceptance rate
    76.6%
    Average net price
    $22,420
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,221
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.4%
    US News · National universities#169 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#270 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#608 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    33,227 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    West Virginia University

    Morgantown, WVPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    West Virginia University: U.S. News ranks it #222 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #303 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #309 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #209 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #230 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1197 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 17,385 undergraduates, admits 89.0% of applicants, and posts a 64.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,608; aid recipients pay $15,634 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,939.

    Acceptance rate
    89.0%
    Average net price
    $15,634
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,939
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.7%
    US News · National universities#222 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#303 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#309 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    17,385 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Texas at San Antonio

    San Antonio, TXPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Texas at San Antonio: U.S. News ranks it #213 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #300 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #72 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #297 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #293 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; QS ranks it #1176 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 30,580 undergraduates, admits 86.8% of applicants, and posts a 52.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,051; aid recipients pay $10,836 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,131.

    Acceptance rate
    86.8%
    Average net price
    $10,836
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,131
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.6%
    US News · National universities#213 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#300 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#72 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    30,580 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Radford University against these