Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Randolph College

Students comparing Randolph College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Lynchburg, Virginia658 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 59Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Randolph College: U.S. News ranks it #162 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #825 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1182 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 658 undergraduates, admits 93.7% of applicants, and posts a 46.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,310; aid recipients pay $15,921 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,409.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
93.7%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$15,921

63% below the $42,660 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,409

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
46.4%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,950

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1100–1210

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Randolph ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#162of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#825of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1182of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Randolph's position moves 32 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Randolph

Randolph College is a private nonprofit institution in Lynchburg, Virginia. Federal data show 74.5% first-year retention and a 7:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $15,921 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $42,660 sticker cost against $15,921 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Randolph College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$30,310

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
45.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,350

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $42,660 a year, but the average family pays $15,921 — a 63% difference. 45.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Randolph's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    7:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    74.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    658

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Randolph: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $30,310 and on-campus room and board is $12,350, for a published total of $42,660 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $15,921.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 93.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Randolph-Macon College

    Ashland, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Randolph-Macon College: U.S. News ranks it #103 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1420 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #927 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #13 Best Career Services. It enrolls 1,639 undergraduates, admits 86.6% of applicants, and posts a 70.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $49,466; aid recipients pay $27,866 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,448.

    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Average net price
    $27,866
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,448
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#103 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1420 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#927 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,639 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Eckerd College

    Saint Petersburg, FLPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Eckerd College: U.S. News ranks it #126 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1360 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #835 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 College Radio Station. It enrolls 1,888 undergraduates, admits 75.8% of applicants, and posts a 65.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $51,884; aid recipients pay $38,071 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,819.

    Acceptance rate
    75.8%
    Average net price
    $38,071
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,819
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#126 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1360 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#835 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,888 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Austin College

    Sherman, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Austin College: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #419 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1106 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #693 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,165 undergraduates, admits 47.6% of applicants, and posts a 67.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,680; aid recipients pay $21,107 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,296.

    Acceptance rate
    47.6%
    Average net price
    $21,107
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,296
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#419 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1106 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,165 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Randolph against these