Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Regent University

Students comparing Regent University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Virginia Beach, Virginia4,729 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 59Private nonprofitSelectiveUrban campus

The short answer

Regent University: U.S. News ranks it #373 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1108 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #434 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 4,729 undergraduates, admits 38.1% of applicants, and posts a 56.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,650; aid recipients pay $19,923 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,498.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
38.1%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,923

33% below the $29,660 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$44,498

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
56.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,534

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
990–1250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Regent University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#373of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1108of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#434of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Regent University's position moves 69 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Regent University

Regent University is a private nonprofit institution in Virginia Beach, Virginia. Federal data show 74.6% first-year retention and a 20:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,923 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $29,660 sticker cost against $19,923 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Regent University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$21,650

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
51.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$8,010

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $29,660 a year, but the average family pays $19,923 — a 33% difference. 51.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Regent University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    20:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    74.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    4,729

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Regent University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $21,650 and on-campus room and board is $8,010, for a published total of $29,660 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,923.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 38.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Fisk University

    Nashville, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Fisk University: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #620 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1175 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,035 undergraduates, admits 37.4% of applicants, and posts a 29.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,858; aid recipients pay $32,020 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,454.

    Acceptance rate
    37.4%
    Average net price
    $32,020
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,454
    6-yr graduation rate
    29.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#158 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#620 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1175 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,035 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Howard University

    Washington, DCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Howard University: U.S. News ranks it #88 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #383 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1319 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #375 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #403 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1046 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 10,108 undergraduates, admits 41.3% of applicants, and posts a 70.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,810; aid recipients pay $50,539 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,066.

    Acceptance rate
    41.3%
    Average net price
    $50,539
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,066
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.0%
    US News · National universities#88 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#383 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1319 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    10,108 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Dillard University

    New Orleans, LAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Dillard University: U.S. News ranks it #153 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #740 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1301 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 1,063 undergraduates, admits 41.9% of applicants, and posts a 43.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,918; aid recipients pay $22,094 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $39,196.

    Acceptance rate
    41.9%
    Average net price
    $22,094
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,196
    6-yr graduation rate
    43.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#153 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#740 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1301 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,063 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Regent University against these