Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Regis College

Students comparing Regis College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Weston, Massachusetts956 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 55Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Regis College: U.S. News ranks it #57 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1244 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1248 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 956 undergraduates, admits 69.8% of applicants, and posts a 72.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $49,680; aid recipients pay $27,477 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,873.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
69.8%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$27,477

59% below the $66,760 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,873

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
72.2%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,500

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedRegis College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Regis ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#57of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1244of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1248of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Regis's position moves 49 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Regis

Regis College is a private nonprofit institution in Weston, Massachusetts. Federal data show 79.0% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $27,477 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $66,760 sticker cost against $27,477 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Regis College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$49,680

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
31.0%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,080

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $66,760 a year, but the average family pays $27,477 — a 59% difference. 31.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Regis's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    79.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    956

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Regis: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $49,680 and on-campus room and board is $17,080, for a published total of $66,760 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $27,477.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 69.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Roger Williams University

    Bristol, RIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Roger Williams University: U.S. News ranks it #44 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1268 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1403 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 3,946 undergraduates, admits 87.7% of applicants, and posts a 68.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,418; aid recipients pay $37,999 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $70,266.

    Acceptance rate
    87.7%
    Average net price
    $37,999
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,266
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#44 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1268 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1403 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,946 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Hilbert College

    Hamburg, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Hilbert College: U.S. News ranks it #25 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1111 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1400 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 921 undergraduates, admits 97.2% of applicants, and posts a 56.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,740; aid recipients pay $22,723 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,309.

    Acceptance rate
    97.2%
    Average net price
    $22,723
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,309
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.3%
    US News · Regional colleges (North)#25 of 68Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1111 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1400 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    921 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Susquehanna University

    Selinsgrove, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Susquehanna University: U.S. News ranks it #103 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #439 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #980 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #189 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #893 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,163 undergraduates, admits 81.4% of applicants, and posts a 81.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $59,850; aid recipients pay $28,819 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,723.

    Acceptance rate
    81.4%
    Average net price
    $28,819
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,723
    6-yr graduation rate
    81.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#103 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#439 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#980 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,163 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Regis against these