Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Rhode Island College

Students comparing Rhode Island College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Providence, Rhode Island5,049 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 37Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Rhode Island College: U.S. News ranks it #101 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #348 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #776 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 5,049 undergraduates, admits 91.8% of applicants, and posts a 48.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,299; aid recipients pay $9,478 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,318.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
91.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$9,478

77% below the $40,713 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$56,318

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
48.1%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$20,500

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
870–1120

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Rhode Island ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#101of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#348of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#776of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Rhode Island's position moves 36 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Rhode Island

Rhode Island College is a public institution in Providence, Rhode Island. Federal data show 73.3% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $9,478 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $40,713 sticker cost against $9,478 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Rhode Island College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$11,300

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$27,299

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,414

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $40,713 a year, but the average family pays $9,478 — a 77% difference. 42.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Rhode Island's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,049

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Rhode Island: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $27,299 and on-campus room and board is $13,414, for a published total of $40,713 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $9,478.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 91.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Maine Maritime Academy

    Castine, MEPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Maine Maritime Academy: U.S. News ranks it #7 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #366 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #618 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #490 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 942 undergraduates, admits 54.1% of applicants, and posts a 58.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,102; aid recipients pay $23,414 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $89,964.

    Acceptance rate
    54.1%
    Average net price
    $23,414
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $89,964
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.2%
    US News · Regional colleges (North)#7 of 68Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#366 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#618 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    942 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 36 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ramapo College of New Jersey

    Mahwah, NJPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ramapo College of New Jersey: U.S. News ranks it #27 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #223 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #630 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #953 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 4,898 undergraduates, admits 70.6% of applicants, and posts a 69.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,708; aid recipients pay $18,173 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,541.

    Acceptance rate
    70.6%
    Average net price
    $18,173
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,541
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#27 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#223 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#630 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    4,898 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 35 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    SUNY Maritime College

    Throggs Neck, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    SUNY Maritime College: U.S. News ranks it #25 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #227 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #702 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #819 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,285 undergraduates, admits 72.4% of applicants, and posts a 64.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,159; aid recipients pay $22,367 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $95,951.

    Acceptance rate
    72.4%
    Average net price
    $22,367
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $95,951
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#25 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#227 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#702 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,285 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 35 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Rhode Island against these