Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Sacred Heart University

Students comparing Sacred Heart University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Fairfield, Connecticut7,087 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 61Private nonprofitResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Sacred Heart University: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1392 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #315 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #883 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 College Dorms. It enrolls 7,087 undergraduates, admits 65.4% of applicants, and posts a 73.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,404; aid recipients pay $46,174 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,059.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
65.4%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$46,174

34% below the $69,544 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$75,059

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
73.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedSacred Heart University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Sacred Heart ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#242of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1392of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#315of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#883of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Top 10 College DormsListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Sacred Heart's position moves 59 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Sacred Heart

Sacred Heart University is a private nonprofit institution in Fairfield, Connecticut. Federal data show 83.1% first-year retention and a 16:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $46,174 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $69,544 sticker cost against $46,174 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Sacred Heart University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$50,404

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
15.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$19,140

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $69,544 a year, but the average family pays $46,174 — a 34% difference. 15.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Sacred Heart's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    16:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    83.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    7,087

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Sacred Heart: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $50,404 and on-campus room and board is $19,140, for a published total of $69,544 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $46,174.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 65.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Hofstra University

    Hempstead, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Hofstra University: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #311 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1193 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #352 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #646 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Best College Radio Station. It enrolls 6,488 undergraduates, admits 68.1% of applicants, and posts a 68.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $57,660; aid recipients pay $34,176 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $69,039.

    Acceptance rate
    68.1%
    Average net price
    $34,176
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,039
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.5%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#311 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1193 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    6,488 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Susquehanna University

    Selinsgrove, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Susquehanna University: U.S. News ranks it #103 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #439 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #980 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #189 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #893 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,163 undergraduates, admits 81.4% of applicants, and posts a 81.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $59,850; aid recipients pay $28,819 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,723.

    Acceptance rate
    81.4%
    Average net price
    $28,819
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,723
    6-yr graduation rate
    81.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#103 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#439 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#980 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,163 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ohio Wesleyan University

    Delaware, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ohio Wesleyan University: U.S. News ranks it #119 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #494 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #780 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #416 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #734 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,516 undergraduates, admits 55.6% of applicants, and posts a 58.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,888; aid recipients pay $20,897 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,624.

    Acceptance rate
    55.6%
    Average net price
    $20,897
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,624
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#119 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#494 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#780 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,516 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Sacred Heart against these