Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Santa Clara University

Students comparing Santa Clara University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Santa Clara, California6,552 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 14Private nonprofitUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

Santa Clara University: U.S. News ranks it #59 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #65 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #510 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #38 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #105 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #17 Best Science Lab Facilities. It enrolls 6,552 undergraduates, admits 48.0% of applicants, and posts a 87.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $61,293; aid recipients pay $50,062 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $109,183.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
48.0%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$50,062

38% below the $81,186 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$109,183

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
87.9%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$19,162

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1350–1490

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Santa Clara ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#59of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#65of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#510of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#38of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A#105of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)#17 Best Science Lab FacilitiesListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Santa Clara's position moves 30 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Santa Clara

Santa Clara University is a private nonprofit institution in Santa Clara, California. Federal data show 93.9% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $50,062 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $81,186 sticker cost against $50,062 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Santa Clara University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$61,293

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
11.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$19,893

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $81,186 a year, but the average family pays $50,062 — a 38% difference. 11.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Santa Clara's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    93.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    6,552

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Santa Clara: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $61,293 and on-campus room and board is $19,893, for a published total of $81,186 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $50,062.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 48.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Portland

    Portland, ORPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Portland: U.S. News ranks it #2 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Forbes ranks it #182 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #323 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #71 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #253 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Great Outdoors: Students Get Outside. It enrolls 2,957 undergraduates, admits 89.2% of applicants, and posts a 79.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $58,100; aid recipients pay $28,210 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,804.

    Acceptance rate
    89.2%
    Average net price
    $28,210
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,804
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#2 of 118Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#182 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#323 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,957 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 17 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    George Washington University

    Washington, DCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    George Washington University: U.S. News ranks it #59 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #67 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #90 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #129 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #139 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #16 Best College Newspaper; QS ranks it #358 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 11,182 undergraduates, admits 47.1% of applicants, and posts a 84.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $67,710; aid recipients pay $36,586 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $90,873.

    Acceptance rate
    47.1%
    Average net price
    $36,586
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $90,873
    6-yr graduation rate
    84.0%
    US News · National universities#59 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#67 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#90 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    11,182 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 15 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Brigham Young University

    Provo, UTPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Brigham Young University: U.S. News ranks it #110 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #40 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #25 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #63 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #92 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #1 College Library; QS ranks it #1023 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 32,952 undergraduates, admits 67.8% of applicants, and posts a 81.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $6,688; aid recipients pay $15,564 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,790.

    Acceptance rate
    67.8%
    Average net price
    $15,564
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,790
    6-yr graduation rate
    81.0%
    US News · National universities#110 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#40 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#25 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    32,952 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 20 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Santa Clara against these