Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Sarah Lawrence College

Students comparing Sarah Lawrence College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Bronxville, New York1,530 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 65Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Sarah Lawrence College: U.S. News ranks it #108 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #357 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1292 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1370 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #11 Best College Theater. It enrolls 1,530 undergraduates, admits 61.7% of applicants, and posts a 71.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,862; aid recipients pay $41,437 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,603.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
61.7%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$41,437

51% below the $85,288 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,603

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
71.3%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1240–1430

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Sarah Lawrence ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#108of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#357of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1292of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1370of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges2 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)#11 Best College TheaterListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Sarah Lawrence's position moves 34 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Sarah Lawrence

Sarah Lawrence College is a private nonprofit institution in Bronxville, New York. Federal data show 87.4% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $41,437 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $85,288 sticker cost against $41,437 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Sarah Lawrence College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$66,862

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
11.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$18,426

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $85,288 a year, but the average family pays $41,437 — a 51% difference. 11.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Sarah Lawrence's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    87.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,530

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Sarah Lawrence: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $66,862 and on-campus room and board is $18,426, for a published total of $85,288 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $41,437.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 61.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Ohio Wesleyan University

    Delaware, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ohio Wesleyan University: U.S. News ranks it #119 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #494 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #780 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #416 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #734 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,516 undergraduates, admits 55.6% of applicants, and posts a 58.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,888; aid recipients pay $20,897 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,624.

    Acceptance rate
    55.6%
    Average net price
    $20,897
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,624
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#119 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#494 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#780 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,516 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wheaton College (Massachusetts)

    Norton, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wheaton College (Massachusetts): U.S. News ranks it #53 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #420 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1265 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #873 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Least Religious Students. It enrolls 1,773 undergraduates, admits 67.7% of applicants, and posts a 72.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $63,960; aid recipients pay $29,822 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,725.

    Acceptance rate
    67.7%
    Average net price
    $29,822
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,725
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#53 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#420 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1265 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,773 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Susquehanna University

    Selinsgrove, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Susquehanna University: U.S. News ranks it #103 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #439 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #980 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #189 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #893 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,163 undergraduates, admits 81.4% of applicants, and posts a 81.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $59,850; aid recipients pay $28,819 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,723.

    Acceptance rate
    81.4%
    Average net price
    $28,819
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,723
    6-yr graduation rate
    81.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#103 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#439 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#980 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,163 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Sarah Lawrence against these