Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Seton Hill University

Students comparing Seton Hill University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Greensburg, Pennsylvania1,492 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 40Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Seton Hill University: U.S. News ranks it #49 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #842 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #924 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,492 undergraduates, admits 79.5% of applicants, and posts a 67.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,944; aid recipients pay $22,204 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,748.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
79.5%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,204

61% below the $57,166 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$51,748

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
67.4%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1020–1240

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Seton Hill ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#49of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#842of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#924of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Seton Hill's position moves 27 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Seton Hill

Seton Hill University is a private nonprofit institution in Greensburg, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 80.9% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,204 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $57,166 sticker cost against $22,204 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Seton Hill University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$42,944

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
31.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,222

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $57,166 a year, but the average family pays $22,204 — a 61% difference. 31.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Seton Hill's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    80.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,492

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Seton Hill: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $42,944 and on-campus room and board is $14,222, for a published total of $57,166 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,204.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 79.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Roberts Wesleyan University

    Rochester, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Roberts Wesleyan University: U.S. News ranks it #101 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #600 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #566 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,149 undergraduates, admits 70.6% of applicants, and posts a 66.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,826; aid recipients pay $23,130 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,031.

    Acceptance rate
    70.6%
    Average net price
    $23,130
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,031
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#101 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#600 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#566 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,149 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    D'Youville University

    Buffalo, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    D'Youville University: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #333 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #330 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #366 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,258 undergraduates, admits 81.4% of applicants, and posts a 67.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,940; aid recipients pay $20,433 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $66,942.

    Acceptance rate
    81.4%
    Average net price
    $20,433
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,942
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.5%
    US News · National universities#242 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#333 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#330 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,258 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Le Moyne College

    Syracuse, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Le Moyne College: U.S. News ranks it #12 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #414 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #584 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #267 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #575 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,439 undergraduates, admits 83.0% of applicants, and posts a 73.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,330; aid recipients pay $22,277 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,731.

    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Average net price
    $22,277
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,731
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#12 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#414 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#584 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,439 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Seton Hill against these