Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Spring Arbor University

Students comparing Spring Arbor University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Spring Arbor, Michigan1,010 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 47Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Spring Arbor University: U.S. News ranks it #73 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1018 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #762 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,010 undergraduates, admits 51.5% of applicants, and posts a 63.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,014; aid recipients pay $19,353 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,732.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
51.5%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,353

57% below the $45,454 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$51,732

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
63.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,375

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1010–1240

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Spring Arbor ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#73of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1018of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#762of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Spring Arbor's position moves 38 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Spring Arbor

Spring Arbor University is a private nonprofit institution in Spring Arbor, Michigan. Federal data show 77.1% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,353 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $45,454 sticker cost against $19,353 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Spring Arbor University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$34,014

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
28.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,440

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $45,454 a year, but the average family pays $19,353 — a 57% difference. 28.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Spring Arbor's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    77.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,010

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Spring Arbor: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $34,014 and on-campus room and board is $11,440, for a published total of $45,454 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,353.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 51.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Coe College

    Cedar Rapids, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Coe College: U.S. News ranks it #136 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #715 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #763 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #16 Best Career Services. It enrolls 1,164 undergraduates, admits 64.0% of applicants, and posts a 65.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $54,666; aid recipients pay $18,745 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,125.

    Acceptance rate
    64.0%
    Average net price
    $18,745
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,125
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#136 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#715 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#763 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,164 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Eureka College

    Eureka, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Eureka College: U.S. News ranks it #29 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #996 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1160 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 522 undergraduates, admits 85.0% of applicants, and posts a 41.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,096; aid recipients pay $17,349 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,641.

    Acceptance rate
    85.0%
    Average net price
    $17,349
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,641
    6-yr graduation rate
    41.6%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#29 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#996 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1160 of 2,605

    522 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Trine University

    Angola, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Trine University: U.S. News ranks it #17 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1345 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #909 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,324 undergraduates, admits 85.5% of applicants, and posts a 64.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,560; aid recipients pay $25,355 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,165.

    Acceptance rate
    85.5%
    Average net price
    $25,355
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,165
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.4%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#17 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1345 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#909 of 2,605

    2,324 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Spring Arbor against these