Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · founded 1885 · full profile

Stanford University

Ambitious generalists who want an elite research university without giving up big-campus life, athletics or industry access — and who intend to use the Bay Area, not just live in it.

Stanford, California7,554 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 1Highly selectiveResearch universityStrong financial aid

The short answer

Stanford pairs top-5 rankings across every major list with the deepest industry pipeline in technology, sitting inside the Silicon Valley hiring network. Admission is the toughest in the country at 3.6%, and financial aid covers full tuition for families earning under about $150,000, bringing the average net price to $13,807.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
3.6%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$13,807

84% below the $87,225 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$124,080

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
91.9%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$12,000

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1510–1580

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Stanford ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#4of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#4of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026National Universities#6of 442National universities
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#3of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A+#2of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University Rankings#3of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: Stanford's position moves 1 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is unusually stable — its standing barely depends on whose formula you use. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Stanford

Stanford's defining advantage is not any single department but the combination of a genuinely elite research university, a 8,180-acre campus, Division I athletics and physical proximity to the companies and venture firms that hire its graduates. Very few institutions offer all four at once, and that bundle is why Stanford holds top-10 positions on lists with sharply different priorities.

Academically, the flexible undergraduate structure and interdisciplinary majors like Symbolic Systems and Human Biology let students build hybrid paths that would require petitions elsewhere. The quarter system moves quickly and allows more courses across four years than a semester calendar.

The trade-offs are real. Cost of living in the Bay Area is high even with strong aid, the pre-professional pull toward tech and consulting is strong enough that students describe having to resist it deliberately, and at 3.6% admission is effectively a lottery among qualified applicants.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Unmatched proximity to technology employers, venture capital and startup networks.
  • Free tuition for families under roughly $150,000 of income, and no tuition, room or board under about $100,000.
  • Interdisciplinary majors that are institutionally supported rather than tolerated.
  • Genuine breadth: elite in engineering, humanities, medicine, business and athletics simultaneously.

Considerations

  • At roughly 3.9%, the lowest acceptance rate of any national university.
  • Bay Area living costs raise real expenses beyond the published budget.
  • Strong pre-professional gravity toward tech and consulting can crowd out other paths.

Who this school genuinely fits

Ambitious generalists who want an elite research university without giving up big-campus life, athletics or industry access — and who intend to use the Bay Area, not just live in it.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$65,910

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
19.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$21,315

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $87,225 a year, but the average family pays $13,807 — a 84% difference. 19.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Stanford's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Computer Science
  2. 2Human Biology
  3. 3Engineering
  4. 4Economics
  5. 5Symbolic Systems

Standout programs

  • Computer Science
  • Symbolic Systems
  • Product Design
  • Earth Systems
  • Human-Centered AI
Student-faculty ratio
6:1

IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

First-year retention
98.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduate enrollment
7,554

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Stanford: questions families ask

Roughly 3.9% for the most recent entering class, the lowest of any major U.S. national university. Restrictive Early Action offers a modest statistical edge but is non-binding and does not change the fundamental odds.

The average net price is $13,807 against a published cost of attendance of $87,225. Families earning under roughly $150,000 generally pay no tuition, and families under about $100,000 pay no tuition, room or board. Stanford meets full demonstrated need for domestic applicants.

Similar colleges

Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, MAPrivate nonprofit

MIT is the most consistently top-ranked technical university in the world, holding a top-3 position on every major U.S. list and #1 globally on QS. Its 4.5% acceptance rate makes it one of the hardest admits in America, but need-blind admission and no-loan aid mean the average family pays $20,111 rather than the $82,676 sticker price.

Acceptance rate
4.5%
Average net price
$20,111
Median earnings (10 yr)
$143,372
6-yr graduation rate
96.4%
US News · National universities#2 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#1 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#12 of 442+3 more on profile

4,535 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 1 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Rice University

Houston, TXPrivate nonprofit

Rice combines top-20 national rankings with a 6:1 student-faculty ratio and a residential college system that assigns every student a permanent community of roughly 300 peers. Student-life surveys and Princeton Review category lists often place Rice among the happiest campuses; on our loaded PR edition its highlighted badge is Top 5 College Newspaper. Its $62,000 tuition is offset by an aid program that covers full tuition for families under about $140,000.

Acceptance rate
8.0%
Average net price
$13,370
Median earnings (10 yr)
$89,718
6-yr graduation rate
94.6%
US News · National universities#17 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#12 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#34 of 442+3 more on profile

4,776 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 4 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Michigan is the strongest all-around public university in the country by breadth, ranking top-25 nationally while enrolling 34,177 undergraduates. In-state students pay about $18,000 in tuition for a program that competes with private universities charging three times that; out-of-state students pay roughly $60,000 and receive limited need-based aid.

Acceptance rate
15.6%
Average net price
$13,138
Median earnings (10 yr)
$83,648
6-yr graduation rate
93.2%
US News · National universities#20 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#21 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#29 of 442+3 more on profile

34,177 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 4 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Compare Stanford against these