Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Stephens College

Students comparing Stephens College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Columbia, Missouri391 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 44Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Stephens College: U.S. News ranks it #67 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #483 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1575 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 391 undergraduates, admits 77.2% of applicants, and posts a 42.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,300; aid recipients pay $23,459 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,071.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
77.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$23,459

44% below the $41,666 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$43,071

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
42.7%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedStephens College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Stephens ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#67of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#483of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1575of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Stephens's position moves 28 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Stephens

Stephens College is a private nonprofit institution in Columbia, Missouri. Federal data show 78.4% first-year retention and a 7:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $23,459 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $41,666 sticker cost against $23,459 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Stephens College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$28,300

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
45.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,366

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $41,666 a year, but the average family pays $23,459 — a 44% difference. 45.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Stephens's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    7:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    391

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Stephens: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $28,300 and on-campus room and board is $13,366, for a published total of $41,666 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $23,459.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 77.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    North Park University

    Chicago, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    North Park University: U.S. News ranks it #73 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #970 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #621 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,818 undergraduates, admits 68.5% of applicants, and posts a 57.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,710; aid recipients pay $16,948 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,572.

    Acceptance rate
    68.5%
    Average net price
    $16,948
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,572
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#73 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#970 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#621 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,818 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    St Catherine University

    Saint Paul, MNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    St Catherine University: U.S. News ranks it #222 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #464 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #318 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #392 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,473 undergraduates, admits 91.8% of applicants, and posts a 61.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $51,454; aid recipients pay $19,764 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,282.

    Acceptance rate
    91.8%
    Average net price
    $19,764
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,282
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.3%
    US News · National universities#222 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#464 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#318 of 1,504+1 more on profile

    2,473 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Mount Mercy University

    Cedar Rapids, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Mount Mercy University: U.S. News ranks it #60 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1029 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #852 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,107 undergraduates, admits 82.5% of applicants, and posts a 57.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,878; aid recipients pay $20,168 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,787.

    Acceptance rate
    82.5%
    Average net price
    $20,168
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,787
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#60 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1029 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#852 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,107 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Stephens against these