Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Texas A&M University-San Antonio

Students comparing Texas A&M University-San Antonio on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

San Antonio, Texas6,599 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 43Public universityUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

Texas A&M University-San Antonio: U.S. News ranks it #68 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Niche ranks it #742 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 6,599 undergraduates, admits 92.8% of applicants, and posts a 40.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,255; aid recipients pay $11,196 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,338.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
92.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$11,196

68% below the $35,055 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$54,338

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
40.2%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$18,401

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
840–1070

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Texas A&M ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (West)#68of 118Regional univ. (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#742of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Texas A&M's position moves 29 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Texas A&M

Texas A&M University-San Antonio is a public institution in San Antonio, Texas. Federal data show 65.7% first-year retention and a 19:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $11,196 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $35,055 sticker cost against $11,196 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Texas A&M University-San Antonio on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$9,654

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$23,255

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,800

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $35,055 a year, but the average family pays $11,196 — a 68% difference. 50.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Texas A&M's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    19:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    65.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    6,599

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Texas A&M: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $23,255 and on-campus room and board is $11,800, for a published total of $35,055 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $11,196.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 92.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Alabama

    Tuscaloosa, ALPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Alabama: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #270 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #608 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #276 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #149 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Athletic Facilities; QS ranks it #933 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 33,227 undergraduates, admits 76.6% of applicants, and posts a 73.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,172; aid recipients pay $22,420 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,221.

    Acceptance rate
    76.6%
    Average net price
    $22,420
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,221
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.4%
    US News · National universities#169 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#270 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#608 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    33,227 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Old Dominion University

    Norfolk, VAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Old Dominion University: U.S. News ranks it #293 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #168 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #374 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #457 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 17,514 undergraduates, admits 90.4% of applicants, and posts a 46.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,780; aid recipients pay $14,638 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,914.

    Acceptance rate
    90.4%
    Average net price
    $14,638
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,914
    6-yr graduation rate
    46.3%
    US News · National universities#293 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#168 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#374 of 500+1 more on profile

    17,514 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Texas at San Antonio

    San Antonio, TXPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Texas at San Antonio: U.S. News ranks it #213 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #300 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #72 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #297 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #293 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; QS ranks it #1176 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 30,580 undergraduates, admits 86.8% of applicants, and posts a 52.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,051; aid recipients pay $10,836 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,131.

    Acceptance rate
    86.8%
    Average net price
    $10,836
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,131
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.6%
    US News · National universities#213 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#300 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#72 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    30,580 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Texas A&M against these