Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Touro University

Students comparing Touro University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

New York, New York4,040 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 44Private nonprofitUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

Touro University: U.S. News ranks it #143 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #457 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #174 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 4,040 undergraduates, admits 60.8% of applicants, and posts a 72.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,450; aid recipients pay $29,627 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,419.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
60.8%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$29,627

24% below the $38,785 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,419

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
72.4%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$15,547

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1218–1453

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Touro University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#143of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#457of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A-#174of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Touro University's position moves 85 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Touro University

Touro University is a private nonprofit institution in New York, New York. Federal data show 88.8% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $29,627 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $38,785 sticker cost against $29,627 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Touro University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$22,450

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
30.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$16,335

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $38,785 a year, but the average family pays $29,627 — a 24% difference. 30.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Touro University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    88.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    4,040

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Touro University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $22,450 and on-campus room and board is $16,335, for a published total of $38,785 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $29,627.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 60.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Simmons University

    Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Simmons University: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #459 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #331 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #205 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #709 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 College City Gets High Marks. It enrolls 1,670 undergraduates, admits 70.0% of applicants, and posts a 72.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,874; aid recipients pay $25,265 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,494.

    Acceptance rate
    70.0%
    Average net price
    $25,265
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,494
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.3%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#459 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#331 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,670 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wentworth Institute of Technology

    Boston, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wentworth Institute of Technology: U.S. News ranks it #35 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #328 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #172 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1224 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 3,747 undergraduates, admits 91.2% of applicants, and posts a 68.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,884; aid recipients pay $34,170 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,721.

    Acceptance rate
    91.2%
    Average net price
    $34,170
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,721
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#35 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#328 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#172 of 500+2 more on profile

    3,747 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    La Salle University

    Philadelphia, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    La Salle University: U.S. News ranks it #257 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #415 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #313 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #502 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,953 undergraduates, admits 96.6% of applicants, and posts a 57.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,800; aid recipients pay $19,409 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,416.

    Acceptance rate
    96.6%
    Average net price
    $19,409
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,416
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.1%
    US News · National universities#257 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#415 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#313 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,953 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Touro University against these