Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Central Missouri

Students comparing University of Central Missouri on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Warrensburg, Missouri5,648 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 53Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

University of Central Missouri: U.S. News ranks it #73 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1014 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #438 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #338 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 5,648 undergraduates, admits 63.8% of applicants, and posts a 54.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,600; aid recipients pay $14,462 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,560.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
63.8%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$14,462

51% below the $29,340 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$49,560

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
54.1%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$21,000

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUniversity of Central Missouri did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Central Missouri ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#73of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1014of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#438of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#338of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Central Missouri's position moves 75 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Central Missouri

University of Central Missouri is a public institution in Warrensburg, Missouri. Federal data show 73.6% first-year retention and a 19:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $14,462 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $29,340 sticker cost against $14,462 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Central Missouri on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$10,050

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$18,600

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,740

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $29,340 a year, but the average family pays $14,462 — a 51% difference. 26.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Central Missouri's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    19:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,648

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Central Missouri: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $18,600 and on-campus room and board is $10,740, for a published total of $29,340 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $14,462.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 63.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Kent State University at Kent

    Kent, OHPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Kent State University at Kent: U.S. News ranks it #232 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #544 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #466 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #560 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; QS ranks it #1053 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 19,320 undergraduates, admits 86.3% of applicants, and posts a 63.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,082; aid recipients pay $20,787 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,388.

    Acceptance rate
    86.3%
    Average net price
    $20,787
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,388
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.7%
    US News · National universities#232 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#544 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#466 of 500+3 more on profile

    19,320 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Indiana State University

    Terre Haute, INPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Indiana State University: U.S. News ranks it #363 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #339 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #458 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #683 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 6,188 undergraduates, admits 80.8% of applicants, and posts a 42.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,322; aid recipients pay $10,873 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,387.

    Acceptance rate
    80.8%
    Average net price
    $10,873
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,387
    6-yr graduation rate
    42.9%
    US News · National universities#363 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#339 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#458 of 500+1 more on profile

    6,188 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Wisconsin-River Falls

    River Falls, WIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Wisconsin-River Falls: U.S. News ranks it #48 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #971 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #342 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #829 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 4,205 undergraduates, admits 81.7% of applicants, and posts a 57.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,470; aid recipients pay $14,054 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,458.

    Acceptance rate
    81.7%
    Average net price
    $14,054
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,458
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#48 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#971 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#342 of 500+2 more on profile

    4,205 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Central Missouri against these