Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Evansville

Students comparing University of Evansville on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Evansville, Indiana1,539 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 24Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

University of Evansville: U.S. News ranks it #16 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #693 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #410 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,539 undergraduates, admits 77.6% of applicants, and posts a 64.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,172; aid recipients pay $18,499 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,770.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
77.6%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$18,499

69% below the $59,172 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,770

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
64.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,606

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUniversity of Evansville reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Evansville ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#16of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#693of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#410of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Evansville's position moves 36 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Evansville

University of Evansville is a private nonprofit institution in Evansville, Indiana. Federal data show 83.3% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $18,499 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $59,172 sticker cost against $18,499 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Evansville on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$44,172

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
24.5%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,000

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $59,172 a year, but the average family pays $18,499 — a 69% difference. 24.5% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Evansville's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    83.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,539

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Evansville: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $44,172 and on-campus room and board is $15,000, for a published total of $59,172 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $18,499.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 77.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Saint Xavier University

    Chicago, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Saint Xavier University: U.S. News ranks it #37 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #447 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #814 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 3,096 undergraduates, admits 84.3% of applicants, and posts a 56.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,940; aid recipients pay $10,970 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,656.

    Acceptance rate
    84.3%
    Average net price
    $10,970
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,656
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#37 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#447 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#814 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,096 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 28 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Illinois Institute of Technology

    Chicago, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Illinois Institute of Technology: U.S. News ranks it #117 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #171 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #451 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #153 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #159 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #22 College City Gets High Marks; QS ranks it #594 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 2,833 undergraduates, admits 54.9% of applicants, and posts a 75.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,386; aid recipients pay $18,425 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,592.

    Acceptance rate
    54.9%
    Average net price
    $18,425
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,592
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.2%
    US News · National universities#117 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#171 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#451 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    2,833 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 28 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    College of Saint Mary

    Omaha, NEPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    College of Saint Mary: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #773 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #218 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 445 undergraduates, admits 44.6% of applicants, and posts a 60.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,510; aid recipients pay $16,590 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,338.

    Acceptance rate
    44.6%
    Average net price
    $16,590
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,338
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#43 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#773 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#218 of 2,605

    445 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 29 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Evansville against these