Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Students comparing University of Mary Hardin-Baylor on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Belton, Texas2,759 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 69Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor: Washington Monthly ranks it #1188 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #401 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1237 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,759 undergraduates, admits 95.8% of applicants, and posts a 49.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,020; aid recipients pay $26,106 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,132.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
95.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$26,106

42% below the $45,244 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$56,132

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
49.3%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
960–1200

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Mary Hardin-Baylor ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1188of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#401of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1237of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Mary Hardin-Baylor's position moves 33 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Mary Hardin-Baylor

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor is a private nonprofit institution in Belton, Texas. Federal data show 62.4% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $26,106 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $45,244 sticker cost against $26,106 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Mary Hardin-Baylor on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$32,020

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
39.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,224

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $45,244 a year, but the average family pays $26,106 — a 42% difference. 39.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Mary Hardin-Baylor's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    62.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,759

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Mary Hardin-Baylor: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $32,020 and on-campus room and board is $13,224, for a published total of $45,244 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $26,106.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 95.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Abilene Christian University

    Abilene, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Abilene Christian University: U.S. News ranks it #329 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #437 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1379 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #432 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #344 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,195 undergraduates, admits 66.0% of applicants, and posts a 59.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,200; aid recipients pay $26,182 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,736.

    Acceptance rate
    66.0%
    Average net price
    $26,182
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,736
    6-yr graduation rate
    59.0%
    US News · National universities#329 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#437 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1379 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    3,195 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 71 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Clark Atlanta University

    Atlanta, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Clark Atlanta University: U.S. News ranks it #329 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #992 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #489 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1353 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 3,603 undergraduates, admits 64.2% of applicants, and posts a 49.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,310; aid recipients pay $37,702 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,712.

    Acceptance rate
    64.2%
    Average net price
    $37,702
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,712
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.0%
    US News · National universities#329 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#992 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#489 of 500+2 more on profile

    3,603 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 73 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Oral Roberts University

    Tulsa, OKPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Oral Roberts University: U.S. News ranks it #76 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1315 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #428 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #365 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,487 undergraduates, admits 98.9% of applicants, and posts a 56.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,470; aid recipients pay $25,365 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,885.

    Acceptance rate
    98.9%
    Average net price
    $25,365
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,885
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#76 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1315 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#428 of 500+1 more on profile

    3,487 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Mary Hardin-Baylor against these