Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Minnesota-Morris

Students comparing University of Minnesota-Morris on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Morris, Minnesota936 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 54Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

University of Minnesota-Morris: U.S. News ranks it #122 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #461 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Niche ranks it #322 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 936 undergraduates, admits 74.9% of applicants, and posts a 62.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,710; aid recipients pay $8,837 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,919.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
74.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$8,837

68% below the $28,012 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$50,919

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
62.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$18,995

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUniversity of Minnesota-Morris did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Minnesota-Morris ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#122of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#461of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#322of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Minnesota-Morris's position moves 80 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Minnesota-Morris

University of Minnesota-Morris is a public institution in Morris, Minnesota. Federal data show 73.9% first-year retention and a 9:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $8,837 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $28,012 sticker cost against $8,837 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Minnesota-Morris on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$14,526

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$16,710

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,302

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $28,012 a year, but the average family pays $8,837 — a 68% difference. 32.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Minnesota-Morris's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    9:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    936

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Minnesota-Morris: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,710 and on-campus room and board is $11,302, for a published total of $28,012 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $8,837.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 74.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Mary Washington

    Fredericksburg, VAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Mary Washington: U.S. News ranks it #132 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #316 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #500 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #725 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #12 Best College Theater. It enrolls 3,566 undergraduates, admits 79.8% of applicants, and posts a 66.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,560; aid recipients pay $20,667 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,613.

    Acceptance rate
    79.8%
    Average net price
    $20,667
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,613
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.4%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#132 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#316 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#500 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    3,566 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Oregon Institute of Technology

    Klamath Falls, ORPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Oregon Institute of Technology: U.S. News ranks it #4 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Forbes ranks it #400 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1004 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #825 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,892 undergraduates, admits 95.0% of applicants, and posts a 53.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,196; aid recipients pay $15,706 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,273.

    Acceptance rate
    95.0%
    Average net price
    $15,706
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,273
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.8%
    US News · Regional colleges (West)#4 of 104Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#400 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1004 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    2,892 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    SUNY Polytechnic Institute

    Utica, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    SUNY Polytechnic Institute: U.S. News ranks it #33 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #360 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #679 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1147 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,849 undergraduates, admits 81.3% of applicants, and posts a 55.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,215; aid recipients pay $14,164 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,355.

    Acceptance rate
    81.3%
    Average net price
    $14,164
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,355
    6-yr graduation rate
    55.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#33 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#360 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#679 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,849 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Minnesota-Morris against these