Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Montevallo

Students comparing University of Montevallo on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Montevallo, Alabama2,151 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 38Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

University of Montevallo: U.S. News ranks it #23 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #961 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #850 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,151 undergraduates, admits 53.8% of applicants, and posts a 54.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,968; aid recipients pay $17,683 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,957.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
53.8%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,683

54% below the $38,340 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$42,957

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
54.1%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,000

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUniversity of Montevallo reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Montevallo ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#23of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#961of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#850of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Montevallo's position moves 47 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Montevallo

University of Montevallo is a public institution in Montevallo, Alabama. Federal data show 72.8% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,683 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $38,340 sticker cost against $17,683 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Montevallo on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$13,948

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$26,968

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,372

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $38,340 a year, but the average family pays $17,683 — a 54% difference. 32.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Montevallo's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    72.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,151

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Montevallo: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $26,968 and on-campus room and board is $11,372, for a published total of $38,340 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,683.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 53.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Lander University

    Greenwood, SCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lander University: U.S. News ranks it #14 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #962 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1001 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,397 undergraduates, admits 81.3% of applicants, and posts a 49.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,300; aid recipients pay $15,363 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,396.

    Acceptance rate
    81.3%
    Average net price
    $15,363
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,396
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.8%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#14 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#962 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1001 of 2,605

    3,397 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 38 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Concord University

    Athens, WVPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Concord University: U.S. News ranks it #76 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #410 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #828 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,504 undergraduates, admits 92.6% of applicants, and posts a 39.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,000; aid recipients pay $9,966 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $42,703.

    Acceptance rate
    92.6%
    Average net price
    $9,966
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,703
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#76 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#410 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#828 of 2,605

    1,504 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 38 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Longwood University

    Farmville, VAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Longwood University: U.S. News ranks it #15 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1038 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #821 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 3,015 undergraduates, admits 90.2% of applicants, and posts a 61.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,978; aid recipients pay $19,066 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,347.

    Acceptance rate
    90.2%
    Average net price
    $19,066
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,347
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#15 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1038 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#821 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,015 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 37 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Montevallo against these