Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Mount Olive

Students comparing University of Mount Olive on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Mount Olive, North Carolina1,796 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 50Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

University of Mount Olive: U.S. News ranks it #82 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #862 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #860 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,796 undergraduates, admits 75.8% of applicants, and posts a 51.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,366; aid recipients pay $18,853 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,139.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
75.8%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$18,853

52% below the $39,406 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$47,139

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
51.8%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,209

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUniversity of Mount Olive did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Mount Olive ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#82of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#862of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#860of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Mount Olive's position moves 28 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Mount Olive

University of Mount Olive is a private nonprofit institution in Mount Olive, North Carolina. Federal data show 71.7% first-year retention and a 19:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $18,853 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $39,406 sticker cost against $18,853 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Mount Olive on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$27,366

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
44.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,040

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $39,406 a year, but the average family pays $18,853 — a 52% difference. 44.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Mount Olive's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    19:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    71.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,796

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Mount Olive: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $27,366 and on-campus room and board is $12,040, for a published total of $39,406 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $18,853.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 75.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Agnes Scott College

    Decatur, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Agnes Scott College: U.S. News ranks it #63 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #463 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #375 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #326 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1011 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 836 undergraduates, admits 62.2% of applicants, and posts a 70.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,604; aid recipients pay $24,754 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,274.

    Acceptance rate
    62.2%
    Average net price
    $24,754
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,274
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#63 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#463 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#375 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    836 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Lipscomb University

    Nashville, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lipscomb University: U.S. News ranks it #222 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #435 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #455 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #404 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #226 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,997 undergraduates, admits 67.7% of applicants, and posts a 72.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,572; aid recipients pay $24,739 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,541.

    Acceptance rate
    67.7%
    Average net price
    $24,739
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,541
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.2%
    US News · National universities#222 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#435 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#455 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,997 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Washington College

    Chestertown, MDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Washington College: U.S. News ranks it #95 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #450 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #580 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #585 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 891 undergraduates, admits 56.9% of applicants, and posts a 65.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $55,326; aid recipients pay $27,898 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,518.

    Acceptance rate
    56.9%
    Average net price
    $27,898
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,518
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.4%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#95 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#450 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#580 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    891 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Mount Olive against these