Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Mount Union

Students comparing University of Mount Union on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Alliance, Ohio1,995 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 36Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

University of Mount Union: U.S. News ranks it #24 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #857 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #975 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,995 undergraduates, admits 78.2% of applicants, and posts a 58.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,600; aid recipients pay $23,280 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,217.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
78.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$23,280

53% below the $49,320 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,217

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
58.7%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
910–1240

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Mount Union ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#24of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#857of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#975of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Mount Union's position moves 42 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Mount Union

University of Mount Union is a private nonprofit institution in Alliance, Ohio. Federal data show 76.7% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $23,280 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $49,320 sticker cost against $23,280 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Mount Union on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$36,600

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
27.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,720

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $49,320 a year, but the average family pays $23,280 — a 53% difference. 27.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Mount Union's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    76.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,995

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Mount Union: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $36,600 and on-campus room and board is $12,720, for a published total of $49,320 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $23,280.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 78.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Manchester University

    North Manchester, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Manchester University: U.S. News ranks it #67 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #771 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #464 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 936 undergraduates, admits 71.1% of applicants, and posts a 46.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,135; aid recipients pay $18,805 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,504.

    Acceptance rate
    71.1%
    Average net price
    $18,805
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,504
    6-yr graduation rate
    46.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#67 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#771 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#464 of 2,605

    936 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 37 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Marietta College

    Marietta, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Marietta College: U.S. News ranks it #17 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #795 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #289 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #465 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 952 undergraduates, admits 79.3% of applicants, and posts a 61.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,652; aid recipients pay $21,083 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,180.

    Acceptance rate
    79.3%
    Average net price
    $21,083
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,180
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.4%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#17 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#795 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#289 of 500+1 more on profile

    952 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 37 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Aurora University

    Aurora, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Aurora University: U.S. News ranks it #283 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #319 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #652 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 3,974 undergraduates, admits 80.8% of applicants, and posts a 60.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,170; aid recipients pay $18,838 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,709.

    Acceptance rate
    80.8%
    Average net price
    $18,838
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,709
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.3%
    US News · National universities#283 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#319 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#652 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,974 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 37 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Mount Union against these