Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Students comparing University of North Carolina at Greensboro on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Greensboro, North Carolina14,062 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 46Public universityUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

University of North Carolina at Greensboro: U.S. News ranks it #198 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #103 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #380 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #271 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1375 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 14,062 undergraduates, admits 88.5% of applicants, and posts a 56.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,012; aid recipients pay $10,965 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,160.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
88.5%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$10,965

68% below the $34,700 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$48,160

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
56.3%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$22,858

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1150–1355

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where North Carolina at Greensboro ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#198of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#103of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#380of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#271of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University Rankings#1375of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: North Carolina at Greensboro's position moves 85 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About North Carolina at Greensboro

University of North Carolina at Greensboro is a public institution in Greensboro, North Carolina. Federal data show 78.9% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $10,965 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $34,700 sticker cost against $10,965 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of North Carolina at Greensboro on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$7,661

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$24,012

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,688

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $34,700 a year, but the average family pays $10,965 — a 68% difference. 50.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run North Carolina at Greensboro's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    14,062

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    North Carolina at Greensboro: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $24,012 and on-campus room and board is $10,688, for a published total of $34,700 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $10,965.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 88.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Arkansas

    Fayetteville, ARPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Arkansas: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #175 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #969 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #233 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #182 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1147 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 28,677 undergraduates, admits 74.3% of applicants, and posts a 70.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,966; aid recipients pay $18,209 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,191.

    Acceptance rate
    74.3%
    Average net price
    $18,209
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,191
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.5%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#175 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#969 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    28,677 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Louisville

    Louisville, KYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Louisville: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #309 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #521 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #396 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #178 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1161 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 14,727 undergraduates, admits 79.4% of applicants, and posts a 61.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,482; aid recipients pay $17,988 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,899.

    Acceptance rate
    79.4%
    Average net price
    $17,988
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,899
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.2%
    US News · National universities#158 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#309 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#521 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    14,727 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Alabama

    Tuscaloosa, ALPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Alabama: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #270 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #608 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #276 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #149 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Athletic Facilities; QS ranks it #933 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 33,227 undergraduates, admits 76.6% of applicants, and posts a 73.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,172; aid recipients pay $22,420 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,221.

    Acceptance rate
    76.6%
    Average net price
    $22,420
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,221
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.4%
    US News · National universities#169 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#270 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#608 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    33,227 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare North Carolina at Greensboro against these