Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Scranton

Students comparing University of Scranton on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Scranton, Pennsylvania3,554 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 24Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

University of Scranton: U.S. News ranks it #6 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #261 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #385 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #125 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #317 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #20 Great Outdoors: Students Get Outside. It enrolls 3,554 undergraduates, admits 81.2% of applicants, and posts a 79.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,983; aid recipients pay $32,568 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $74,652.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
81.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$32,568

54% below the $71,363 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$74,652

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
79.8%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1160–1318

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Scranton ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#6of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#261of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#385of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#125of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#317of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)#20 Great Outdoors: Students Get OutsideListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Scranton's position moves 49 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Scranton

University of Scranton is a private nonprofit institution in Scranton, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 85.4% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $32,568 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $71,363 sticker cost against $32,568 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Scranton on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$53,983

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
24.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,380

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $71,363 a year, but the average family pays $32,568 — a 54% difference. 24.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Scranton's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    85.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,554

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Scranton: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $53,983 and on-campus room and board is $17,380, for a published total of $71,363 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $32,568.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 81.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Dickinson College

    Carlisle, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Dickinson College: U.S. News ranks it #45 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #109 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #246 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #192 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #264 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Great Financial Aid. It enrolls 2,273 undergraduates, admits 42.1% of applicants, and posts a 79.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $65,650; aid recipients pay $37,607 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $70,204.

    Acceptance rate
    42.1%
    Average net price
    $37,607
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,204
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#45 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#109 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#246 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,273 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 22 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    St Lawrence University

    Canton, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    St Lawrence University: U.S. News ranks it #59 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #184 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #265 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #197 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #304 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #2 Science Lab Facilities. It enrolls 1,918 undergraduates, admits 54.3% of applicants, and posts a 79.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $65,900; aid recipients pay $28,651 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,258.

    Acceptance rate
    54.3%
    Average net price
    $28,651
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,258
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.1%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#59 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#184 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#265 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,918 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 27 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    St Olaf College

    Northfield, MNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    St Olaf College: U.S. News ranks it #50 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #189 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #196 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #183 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #140 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Classroom Experience. It enrolls 3,093 undergraduates, admits 48.3% of applicants, and posts a 84.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $59,760; aid recipients pay $23,874 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,543.

    Acceptance rate
    48.3%
    Average net price
    $23,874
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,543
    6-yr graduation rate
    84.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#50 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#189 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#196 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,093 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 23 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Scranton against these