Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Tennessee-Martin

Students comparing University of Tennessee-Martin on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Martin, Tennessee4,866 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 41Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

University of Tennessee-Martin: U.S. News ranks it #20 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); WSJ ranks it #469 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #376 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 4,866 undergraduates, admits 88.2% of applicants, and posts a 52.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,600; aid recipients pay $10,701 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,213.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
88.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$10,701

56% below the $24,144 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$44,213

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
52.5%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$21,024

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
970–1210

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Tennessee-Martin ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#20of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#469of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#376of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Tennessee-Martin's position moves 79 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Tennessee-Martin

University of Tennessee-Martin is a public institution in Martin, Tennessee. Federal data show 77.0% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $10,701 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $24,144 sticker cost against $10,701 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Tennessee-Martin on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$10,560

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$16,600

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$7,544

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $24,144 a year, but the average family pays $10,701 — a 56% difference. 34.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Tennessee-Martin's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    77.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    4,866

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Tennessee-Martin: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,600 and on-campus room and board is $7,544, for a published total of $24,144 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $10,701.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 88.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Western Carolina University

    Cullowhee, NCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Western Carolina University: U.S. News ranks it #257 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #190 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #398 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #323 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 10,024 undergraduates, admits 81.8% of applicants, and posts a 60.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $8,630; aid recipients pay $13,315 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,458.

    Acceptance rate
    81.8%
    Average net price
    $13,315
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,458
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.3%
    US News · National universities#257 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#190 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#398 of 500+2 more on profile

    10,024 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Murray State University

    Murray, KYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Murray State University: U.S. News ranks it #20 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #765 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #440 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #310 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 6,688 undergraduates, admits 85.7% of applicants, and posts a 61.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,836; aid recipients pay $9,096 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,737.

    Acceptance rate
    85.7%
    Average net price
    $9,096
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,737
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.3%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#20 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#765 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#440 of 500+2 more on profile

    6,688 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    East Carolina University

    Greenville, NCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    East Carolina University: U.S. News ranks it #192 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #471 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #159 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #222 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #390 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Everyone Plays Intramural Sports. It enrolls 19,896 undergraduates, admits 89.2% of applicants, and posts a 62.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,638; aid recipients pay $15,739 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,146.

    Acceptance rate
    89.2%
    Average net price
    $15,739
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,146
    6-yr graduation rate
    62.6%
    US News · National universities#192 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#471 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#159 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    19,896 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Tennessee-Martin against these