Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Students comparing University of Texas Rio Grande Valley on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Edinburg, Texas28,666 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 40Public universityUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

University of Texas Rio Grande Valley: U.S. News ranks it #213 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #449 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #4 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #256 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #223 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 28,666 undergraduates, admits 94.2% of applicants, and posts a 50.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,827; aid recipients pay $4,831 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,620.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
94.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$4,831

84% below the $29,555 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$49,620

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
50.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$12,950

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
880–1090

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Texas Rio Grande Valley ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#213of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#449of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#4of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#256of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#223of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Texas Rio Grande Valley's position moves 90 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Texas Rio Grande Valley

University of Texas Rio Grande Valley is a public institution in Edinburg, Texas. Federal data show 81.1% first-year retention and a 19:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $4,831 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $29,555 sticker cost against $4,831 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Texas Rio Grande Valley on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$9,987

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$19,827

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,728

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $29,555 a year, but the average family pays $4,831 — a 84% difference. 65.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Texas Rio Grande Valley's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    19:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    81.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    28,666

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Texas Rio Grande Valley: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $19,827 and on-campus room and board is $9,728, for a published total of $29,555 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $4,831.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 94.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Kentucky

    Lexington, KYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Kentucky: U.S. News ranks it #143 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #233 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #694 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #258 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #205 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #795 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 24,763 undergraduates, admits 92.9% of applicants, and posts a 71.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,140; aid recipients pay $18,851 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,025.

    Acceptance rate
    92.9%
    Average net price
    $18,851
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,025
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.4%
    US News · National universities#143 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#233 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#694 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    24,763 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of North Carolina at Charlotte

    Charlotte, NCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of North Carolina at Charlotte: U.S. News ranks it #143 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #236 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #191 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #298 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #297 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1170 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 24,453 undergraduates, admits 79.6% of applicants, and posts a 69.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,492; aid recipients pay $15,435 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,289.

    Acceptance rate
    79.6%
    Average net price
    $15,435
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,289
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.0%
    US News · National universities#143 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#236 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#191 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    24,453 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of North Texas

    Denton, TXPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of North Texas: U.S. News ranks it #208 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #238 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #152 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #272 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #276 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; QS ranks it #945 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 34,341 undergraduates, admits 72.2% of applicants, and posts a 60.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,149; aid recipients pay $15,649 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,010.

    Acceptance rate
    72.2%
    Average net price
    $15,649
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,010
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.7%
    US News · National universities#208 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#238 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#152 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    34,341 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 39 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Texas Rio Grande Valley against these