Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Vermont

Students comparing University of Vermont on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Burlington, Vermont11,743 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 43Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

University of Vermont: U.S. News ranks it #132 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #193 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #345 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #356 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #400 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Green Matters: Everyone Cares About Conservation; QS ranks it #1179 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 11,743 undergraduates, admits 65.3% of applicants, and posts a 78.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,502; aid recipients pay $19,343 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,472.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
65.3%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,343

67% below the $59,278 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$62,472

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
78.6%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$20,951

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1290–1440

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Vermont ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#132of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#193of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#345of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#356of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#400of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Top 10 Green Matters: Everyone Cares About ConservationListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University Rankings#1179of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: Vermont's position moves 63 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Vermont

University of Vermont is a public institution in Burlington, Vermont. Federal data show 89.2% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,343 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $59,278 sticker cost against $19,343 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Vermont on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$19,058

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$45,502

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,776

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $59,278 a year, but the average family pays $19,343 — a 67% difference. 13.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Vermont's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    89.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    11,743

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Vermont: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $45,502 and on-campus room and board is $13,776, for a published total of $59,278 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,343.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 65.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Rhode Island

    Kingston, RIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Rhode Island: U.S. News ranks it #151 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #322 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #522 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #84 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #568 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1173 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 13,381 undergraduates, admits 72.2% of applicants, and posts a 73.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,146; aid recipients pay $21,440 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $69,743.

    Acceptance rate
    72.2%
    Average net price
    $21,440
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,743
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.3%
    US News · National universities#151 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#322 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#522 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    13,381 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Alabama

    Tuscaloosa, ALPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Alabama: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #270 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #608 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #276 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #149 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Athletic Facilities; QS ranks it #933 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 33,227 undergraduates, admits 76.6% of applicants, and posts a 73.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,172; aid recipients pay $22,420 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,221.

    Acceptance rate
    76.6%
    Average net price
    $22,420
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,221
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.4%
    US News · National universities#169 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#270 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#608 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    33,227 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    West Virginia University

    Morgantown, WVPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    West Virginia University: U.S. News ranks it #222 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #303 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #309 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #209 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #230 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1197 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 17,385 undergraduates, admits 89.0% of applicants, and posts a 64.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $28,608; aid recipients pay $15,634 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,939.

    Acceptance rate
    89.0%
    Average net price
    $15,634
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,939
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.7%
    US News · National universities#222 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#303 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#309 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    17,385 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Vermont against these