Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Students comparing University of Wisconsin-Green Bay on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Green Bay, Wisconsin6,341 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 34Public universityUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay: U.S. News ranks it #64 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #274 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1165 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 6,341 undergraduates, admits 88.6% of applicants, and posts a 48.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,288; aid recipients pay $13,369 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,528.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
88.6%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$13,369

48% below the $25,580 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,528

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
48.2%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$18,500

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUniversity of Wisconsin-Green Bay did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Wisconsin-Green Bay ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#64of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#274of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1165of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Wisconsin-Green Bay's position moves 27 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Wisconsin-Green Bay

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay is a public institution in Green Bay, Wisconsin. Federal data show 65.9% first-year retention and a 23:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $13,369 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $25,580 sticker cost against $13,369 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Wisconsin-Green Bay on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$8,700

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$17,288

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$8,292

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $25,580 a year, but the average family pays $13,369 — a 48% difference. 21.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Wisconsin-Green Bay's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    23:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    65.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    6,341

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Wisconsin-Green Bay: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $17,288 and on-campus room and board is $8,292, for a published total of $25,580 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $13,369.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 88.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Illinois Springfield

    Springfield, ILPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Illinois Springfield: U.S. News ranks it #28 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #387 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #518 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #551 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 2,263 undergraduates, admits 85.9% of applicants, and posts a 53.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,017; aid recipients pay $9,833 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,103.

    Acceptance rate
    85.9%
    Average net price
    $9,833
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,103
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#28 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#387 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#518 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    2,263 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 37 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wayne State University

    Detroit, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wayne State University: U.S. News ranks it #179 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #264 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #98 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #383 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #108 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; QS ranks it #798 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 15,587 undergraduates, admits 81.2% of applicants, and posts a 58.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,037; aid recipients pay $12,766 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,493.

    Acceptance rate
    81.2%
    Average net price
    $12,766
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,493
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.4%
    US News · National universities#179 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#264 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#98 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    15,587 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 39 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Texas at Dallas

    Richardson, TXPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Texas at Dallas: U.S. News ranks it #110 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #141 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #582 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #319 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #219 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #604 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 21,751 undergraduates, admits 65.1% of applicants, and posts a 75.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,144; aid recipients pay $18,267 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $68,227.

    Acceptance rate
    65.1%
    Average net price
    $18,267
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,227
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.7%
    US News · National universities#110 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#141 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#582 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    21,751 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 34 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Wisconsin-Green Bay against these