Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Students comparing University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Milwaukee, Wisconsin16,758 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 58Public universityUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #538 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #351 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #626 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1393 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 16,758 undergraduates, admits 90.7% of applicants, and posts a 49.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,398; aid recipients pay $15,014 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,990.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
90.7%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$15,014

56% below the $34,082 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$54,990

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
49.3%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,000

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Wisconsin-Milwaukee ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#301of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#538of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#351of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#626of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University Rankings#1393of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: Wisconsin-Milwaukee's position moves 69 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Wisconsin-Milwaukee

University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee is a public institution in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Federal data show 73.0% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $15,014 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $34,082 sticker cost against $15,014 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$10,398

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$22,398

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,684

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $34,082 a year, but the average family pays $15,014 — a 56% difference. 32.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Wisconsin-Milwaukee's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    16,758

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Wisconsin-Milwaukee: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $22,398 and on-campus room and board is $11,684, for a published total of $34,082 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $15,014.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 90.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Toledo

    Toledo, OHPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Toledo: U.S. News ranks it #293 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #548 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #476 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #579 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1177 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 9,770 undergraduates, admits 92.0% of applicants, and posts a 57.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,104; aid recipients pay $17,249 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,632.

    Acceptance rate
    92.0%
    Average net price
    $17,249
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,632
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.0%
    US News · National universities#293 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#548 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#476 of 500+2 more on profile

    9,770 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Memphis

    Memphis, TNPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Memphis: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #301 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #403 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #201 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; QS ranks it #1372 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 12,701 undergraduates, admits 72.0% of applicants, and posts a 50.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,384; aid recipients pay $12,397 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,458.

    Acceptance rate
    72.0%
    Average net price
    $12,397
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,458
    6-yr graduation rate
    50.9%
    US News · National universities#273 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#301 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#403 of 500+3 more on profile

    12,701 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Texas at El Paso

    El Paso, TXPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Texas at El Paso: U.S. News ranks it #257 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #359 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #32 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #320 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #382 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; QS ranks it #1391 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 21,005 undergraduates, admits 99.9% of applicants, and posts a 50.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,502; aid recipients pay $9,403 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,923.

    Acceptance rate
    99.9%
    Average net price
    $9,403
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,923
    6-yr graduation rate
    50.2%
    US News · National universities#257 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#359 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#32 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    21,005 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 51 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Wisconsin-Milwaukee against these