Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Wisconsin-Stout

Students comparing University of Wisconsin-Stout on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Menomonie, Wisconsin5,842 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 62Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

University of Wisconsin-Stout: U.S. News ranks it #79 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1140 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026). It enrolls 5,842 undergraduates, admits 87.7% of applicants, and posts a 54.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,265; aid recipients pay $17,490 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,084.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
87.7%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,490

38% below the $28,273 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$58,084

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
54.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,000

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUniversity of Wisconsin-Stout did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Wisconsin-Stout ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#79of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1140of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Wisconsin-Stout's position moves 28 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Wisconsin-Stout

University of Wisconsin-Stout is a public institution in Menomonie, Wisconsin. Federal data show 78.9% first-year retention and a 18:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,490 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $28,273 sticker cost against $17,490 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Wisconsin-Stout on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$10,701

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$19,265

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,008

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $28,273 a year, but the average family pays $17,490 — a 38% difference. 23.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Wisconsin-Stout's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    18:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,842

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Wisconsin-Stout: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $19,265 and on-campus room and board is $9,008, for a published total of $28,273 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,490.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 87.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Youngstown State University

    Youngstown, OHPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Youngstown State University: U.S. News ranks it #98 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #896 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #495 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #718 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 7,961 undergraduates, admits 84.5% of applicants, and posts a 50.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $11,473; aid recipients pay $12,767 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $41,544.

    Acceptance rate
    84.5%
    Average net price
    $12,767
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,544
    6-yr graduation rate
    50.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#98 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#896 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#495 of 500+1 more on profile

    7,961 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh

    Oshkosh, WIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh: U.S. News ranks it #352 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1095 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #791 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 6,877 undergraduates, admits 86.5% of applicants, and posts a 46.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,446; aid recipients pay $14,305 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,548.

    Acceptance rate
    86.5%
    Average net price
    $14,305
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,548
    6-yr graduation rate
    46.1%
    US News · National universities#352 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1095 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#791 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    6,877 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Eastern Michigan University

    Ypsilanti, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Eastern Michigan University: U.S. News ranks it #373 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #563 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #420 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #892 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 10,055 undergraduates, admits 79.6% of applicants, and posts a 46.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,240; aid recipients pay $15,407 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,793.

    Acceptance rate
    79.6%
    Average net price
    $15,407
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,793
    6-yr graduation rate
    46.4%
    US News · National universities#373 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#563 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#420 of 500+2 more on profile

    10,055 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Wisconsin-Stout against these