Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Wisconsin-Superior

Students comparing University of Wisconsin-Superior on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Superior, Wisconsin1,807 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 40Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

University of Wisconsin-Superior: U.S. News ranks it #124 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #321 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #650 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,807 undergraduates, admits 93.0% of applicants, and posts a 41.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,726; aid recipients pay $12,220 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,606.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
93.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$12,220

50% below the $24,202 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$49,606

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
41.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$22,500

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUniversity of Wisconsin-Superior did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Wisconsin-Superior ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#124of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#321of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#650of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Wisconsin-Superior's position moves 54 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Wisconsin-Superior

University of Wisconsin-Superior is a public institution in Superior, Wisconsin. Federal data show 71.8% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $12,220 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $24,202 sticker cost against $12,220 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Wisconsin-Superior on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$8,812

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$16,726

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$7,476

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $24,202 a year, but the average family pays $12,220 — a 50% difference. 30.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Wisconsin-Superior's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    71.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,807

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Wisconsin-Superior: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,726 and on-campus room and board is $7,476, for a published total of $24,202 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $12,220.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 93.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Indiana University-South Bend

    South Bend, INPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Indiana University-South Bend: U.S. News ranks it #124 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #373 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #537 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,933 undergraduates, admits 83.8% of applicants, and posts a 40.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,811; aid recipients pay $8,653 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,947.

    Acceptance rate
    83.8%
    Average net price
    $8,653
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,947
    6-yr graduation rate
    40.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#124 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#373 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#537 of 2,605

    3,933 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Wisconsin-Parkside

    Kenosha, WIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Wisconsin-Parkside: U.S. News ranks it #118 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #485 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #594 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,844 undergraduates, admits 75.4% of applicants, and posts a 40.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,429; aid recipients pay $11,772 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,129.

    Acceptance rate
    75.4%
    Average net price
    $11,772
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,129
    6-yr graduation rate
    40.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#118 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#485 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#594 of 2,605

    2,844 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 42 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Bemidji State University

    Bemidji, MNPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bemidji State University: U.S. News ranks it #91 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #755 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #592 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,139 undergraduates, admits 56.0% of applicants, and posts a 47.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $10,237; aid recipients pay $15,261 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,755.

    Acceptance rate
    56.0%
    Average net price
    $15,261
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,755
    6-yr graduation rate
    47.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#91 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#755 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#592 of 2,605

    3,139 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 43 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Wisconsin-Superior against these