Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Utica University

Students comparing Utica University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Utica, New York2,278 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 51Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Utica University: U.S. News ranks it #81 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #945 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1138 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,278 undergraduates, admits 92.0% of applicants, and posts a 56.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,930; aid recipients pay $19,108 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,277.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
92.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,108

55% below the $42,650 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$63,277

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
56.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$22,500

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
990–1250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Utica University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#81of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#945of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1138of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Utica University's position moves 19 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Utica University

Utica University is a private nonprofit institution in Utica, New York. Federal data show 70.7% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,108 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $42,650 sticker cost against $19,108 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Utica University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$26,930

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
33.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,720

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $42,650 a year, but the average family pays $19,108 — a 55% difference. 33.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Utica University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    70.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,278

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Utica University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $26,930 and on-campus room and board is $15,720, for a published total of $42,650 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,108.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 92.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Widener University

    Chester, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Widener University: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #838 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #784 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,951 undergraduates, admits 70.9% of applicants, and posts a 68.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $55,730; aid recipients pay $25,759 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $70,920.

    Acceptance rate
    70.9%
    Average net price
    $25,759
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,920
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.3%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#838 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#784 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,951 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ursinus College

    Collegeville, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ursinus College: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #332 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1084 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #221 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #853 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,491 undergraduates, admits 91.8% of applicants, and posts a 73.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $61,210; aid recipients pay $30,536 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $73,721.

    Acceptance rate
    91.8%
    Average net price
    $30,536
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,721
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#332 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1084 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,491 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 51 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Bennington College

    Bennington, VTPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bennington College: U.S. News ranks it #114 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #753 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1261 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 College Theater. It enrolls 780 undergraduates, admits 44.5% of applicants, and posts a 71.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,262; aid recipients pay $30,947 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $38,289.

    Acceptance rate
    44.5%
    Average net price
    $30,947
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,289
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.2%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#114 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#753 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1261 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    780 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 51 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Utica University against these