Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Walsh University

Students comparing Walsh University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

North Canton, Ohio1,390 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 63Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Walsh University: U.S. News ranks it #363 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1163 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #705 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,390 undergraduates, admits 70.7% of applicants, and posts a 58.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,745; aid recipients pay $20,493 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,764.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
70.7%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,493

57% below the $47,915 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$59,764

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
58.5%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1040–1280

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Walsh University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#363of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1163of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#705of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Walsh University's position moves 56 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Walsh University

Walsh University is a private nonprofit institution in North Canton, Ohio. Federal data show 72.4% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,493 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $47,915 sticker cost against $20,493 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Walsh University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$35,745

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
27.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,170

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $47,915 a year, but the average family pays $20,493 — a 57% difference. 27.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Walsh University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    72.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,390

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Walsh University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $35,745 and on-campus room and board is $12,170, for a published total of $47,915 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,493.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 70.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Morningside University

    Sioux City, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Morningside University: U.S. News ranks it #116 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1167 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1031 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,163 undergraduates, admits 71.0% of applicants, and posts a 50.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,660; aid recipients pay $31,320 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,494.

    Acceptance rate
    71.0%
    Average net price
    $31,320
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,494
    6-yr graduation rate
    50.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#116 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1167 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1031 of 2,605

    1,163 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 62 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ottawa University-Ottawa

    Ottawa, KSPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ottawa University-Ottawa: U.S. News ranks it #41 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1326 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1475 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 870 undergraduates, admits 83.0% of applicants, and posts a 27.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,880; aid recipients pay $27,963 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,552.

    Acceptance rate
    83.0%
    Average net price
    $27,963
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,552
    6-yr graduation rate
    27.9%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#41 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1326 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1475 of 2,605

    870 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Mount Marty University

    Yankton, SDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Mount Marty University: U.S. News ranks it #109 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1408 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #751 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 697 undergraduates, admits 42.6% of applicants, and posts a 52.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,600; aid recipients pay $22,227 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,179.

    Acceptance rate
    42.6%
    Average net price
    $22,227
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,179
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#109 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1408 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#751 of 2,605

    697 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Walsh University against these