Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Wellesley College

Students comparing Wellesley College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Wellesley, Massachusetts2,300 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 7Private nonprofitHighly selectiveSmall enrollment

The short answer

Wellesley College: U.S. News ranks it #7 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #29 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #88 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #86 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #56 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Classroom Experience. It enrolls 2,300 undergraduates, admits 14.1% of applicants, and posts a 91.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $67,176; aid recipients pay $25,496 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $84,803.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
14.1%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$25,496

71% below the $88,200 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$84,803

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
91.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$10,000

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1460–1560

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Wellesley ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#7of 207Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#29of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#88of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#86of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A+#56of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Top 10 Classroom ExperienceListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Wellesley's position moves 15 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Wellesley

Wellesley College is a private nonprofit institution in Wellesley, Massachusetts. Federal data show 96.5% first-year retention and a 7:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $25,496 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $88,200 sticker cost against $25,496 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Wellesley College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$67,176

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
21.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$21,024

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $88,200 a year, but the average family pays $25,496 — a 71% difference. 21.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Wellesley's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    7:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    96.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,300

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Wellesley: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $67,176 and on-campus room and board is $21,024, for a published total of $88,200 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $25,496.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 14.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Amherst College

    Amherst, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Amherst College: U.S. News ranks it #2 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #19 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #59 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #120 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #43 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Financial Aid. It enrolls 1,911 undergraduates, admits 9.0% of applicants, and posts a 93.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $70,480; aid recipients pay $23,367 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $77,644.

    Acceptance rate
    9.0%
    Average net price
    $23,367
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $77,644
    6-yr graduation rate
    93.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#2 of 207Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#19 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#59 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,911 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 7 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Williams College

    Williamstown, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Williams College: U.S. News ranks it #1 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #7 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #14 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #174 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #38 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Students Study the Most. It enrolls 2,076 undergraduates, admits 8.3% of applicants, and posts a 93.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $68,560; aid recipients pay $17,716 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $88,665.

    Acceptance rate
    8.3%
    Average net price
    $17,716
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $88,665
    6-yr graduation rate
    93.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#1 of 207Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#7 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#14 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,076 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 8 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Colgate University

    Hamilton, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Colgate University: U.S. News ranks it #22 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #48 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #175 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #25 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #80 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,180 undergraduates, admits 13.9% of applicants, and posts a 91.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $70,306; aid recipients pay $28,786 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $85,139.

    Acceptance rate
    13.9%
    Average net price
    $28,786
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $85,139
    6-yr graduation rate
    91.2%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#22 of 207Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#48 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#175 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,180 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 8 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Wellesley against these