Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Wingate University

Students comparing Wingate University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Wingate, North Carolina2,668 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 59Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Wingate University: U.S. News ranks it #373 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #592 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1339 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,668 undergraduates, admits 91.1% of applicants, and posts a 46.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,636; aid recipients pay $20,748 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,649.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
91.1%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,748

61% below the $52,698 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,649

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
46.4%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1010–1210

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Wingate University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#373of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#592of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1339of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Wingate University's position moves 46 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Wingate University

Wingate University is a private nonprofit institution in Wingate, North Carolina. Federal data show 70.5% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,748 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $52,698 sticker cost against $20,748 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Wingate University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$41,636

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
44.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,062

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $52,698 a year, but the average family pays $20,748 — a 61% difference. 44.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Wingate University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    70.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,668

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Wingate University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $41,636 and on-campus room and board is $11,062, for a published total of $52,698 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,748.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 91.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Reinhardt University

    Waleska, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Reinhardt University: U.S. News ranks it #33 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1450 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1420 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,066 undergraduates, admits 61.5% of applicants, and posts a 43.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,074; aid recipients pay $24,425 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,541.

    Acceptance rate
    61.5%
    Average net price
    $24,425
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,541
    6-yr graduation rate
    43.6%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#33 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1450 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1420 of 2,605

    1,066 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Centenary College of Louisiana

    Shreveport, LAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Centenary College of Louisiana: U.S. News ranks it #136 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1168 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #889 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 685 undergraduates, admits 55.7% of applicants, and posts a 56.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,200; aid recipients pay $23,624 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,330.

    Acceptance rate
    55.7%
    Average net price
    $23,624
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,330
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.2%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#136 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1168 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#889 of 2,605

    685 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Harding University

    Searcy, ARPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Harding University: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1098 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #368 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #496 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 3,382 undergraduates, admits 70.5% of applicants, and posts a 68.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,262; aid recipients pay $22,130 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,876.

    Acceptance rate
    70.5%
    Average net price
    $22,130
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,876
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.8%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1098 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#368 of 500+2 more on profile

    3,382 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Wingate University against these