Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Winston-Salem State University

Students comparing Winston-Salem State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Winston-Salem, North Carolina4,170 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 29HBCUPublic universityUrban campus

The short answer

Winston-Salem State University: U.S. News ranks it #232 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #311 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #374 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 4,170 undergraduates, admits 78.3% of applicants, and posts a 46.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,782; aid recipients pay $13,479 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,344.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
78.3%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$13,479

52% below the $28,266 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$45,344

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
46.7%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
830–1020

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Winston Salem ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#232of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#311of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#374of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Winston Salem's position moves 39 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Winston Salem

Winston-Salem State University is a public institution in Winston-Salem, North Carolina. Federal data show 77.3% first-year retention and a 16:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $13,479 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $28,266 sticker cost against $13,479 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Winston-Salem State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$6,126

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$16,782

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,484

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $28,266 a year, but the average family pays $13,479 — a 52% difference. 64.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Winston Salem's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    16:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    77.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    4,170

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Winston Salem: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,782 and on-campus room and board is $11,484, for a published total of $28,266 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $13,479.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 78.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Fayetteville State University

    Fayetteville, NCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Fayetteville State University: U.S. News ranks it #62 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #297 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #414 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 5,762 undergraduates, admits 82.2% of applicants, and posts a 38.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $8,353; aid recipients pay $7,892 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,144.

    Acceptance rate
    82.2%
    Average net price
    $7,892
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,144
    6-yr graduation rate
    38.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#62 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#297 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#414 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    5,762 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 27 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Norfolk State University

    Norfolk, VAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Norfolk State University: U.S. News ranks it #55 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #594 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #875 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 5,392 undergraduates, admits 87.8% of applicants, and posts a 38.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,682; aid recipients pay $15,282 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,666.

    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Average net price
    $15,282
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,666
    6-yr graduation rate
    38.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#55 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#594 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#875 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    5,392 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 38 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Morgan State University

    Baltimore, MDPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Morgan State University: U.S. News ranks it #329 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #227 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #711 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 9,019 undergraduates, admits 82.2% of applicants, and posts a 40.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,124; aid recipients pay $14,985 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,698.

    Acceptance rate
    82.2%
    Average net price
    $14,985
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,698
    6-yr graduation rate
    40.9%
    US News · National universities#329 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#227 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#711 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    9,019 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 39 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Winston Salem against these