Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Bay Path University

Students comparing Bay Path University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Longmeadow, Massachusetts1,108 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 40Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Bay Path University: U.S. News ranks it #112 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #394 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #732 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,108 undergraduates, admits 85.2% of applicants, and posts a 43.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,302; aid recipients pay $14,271 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,383.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
85.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$14,271

72% below the $51,884 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$55,383

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
43.9%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,901

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1010–1210

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Bay Path ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#112of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#394of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#732of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Bay Path's position moves 40 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Bay Path

Bay Path University is a private nonprofit institution in Longmeadow, Massachusetts. Federal data show 72.8% first-year retention and a 7:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $14,271 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $51,884 sticker cost against $14,271 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Bay Path University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$38,302

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
63.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,582

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $51,884 a year, but the average family pays $14,271 — a 72% difference. 63.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Bay Path's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    7:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    72.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,108

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Bay Path: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $38,302 and on-campus room and board is $13,582, for a published total of $51,884 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $14,271.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 85.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Seton Hill University

    Greensburg, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Seton Hill University: U.S. News ranks it #49 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #842 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #924 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,492 undergraduates, admits 79.5% of applicants, and posts a 67.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,944; aid recipients pay $22,204 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,748.

    Acceptance rate
    79.5%
    Average net price
    $22,204
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,748
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#49 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#842 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#924 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,492 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Alfred University

    Alfred, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Alfred University: U.S. News ranks it #66 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #707 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #905 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,423 undergraduates, admits 73.8% of applicants, and posts a 57.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,500; aid recipients pay $25,620 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,897.

    Acceptance rate
    73.8%
    Average net price
    $25,620
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,897
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#66 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#707 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#905 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,423 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Roberts Wesleyan University

    Rochester, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Roberts Wesleyan University: U.S. News ranks it #101 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #600 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #566 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,149 undergraduates, admits 70.6% of applicants, and posts a 66.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,826; aid recipients pay $23,130 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,031.

    Acceptance rate
    70.6%
    Average net price
    $23,130
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,031
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#101 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#600 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#566 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,149 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Bay Path against these