Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Bentley University

Students comparing Bentley University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Waltham, Massachusetts4,474 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 24Private nonprofitResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Bentley University: U.S. News ranks it #2 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #201 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1021 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #11 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #188 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #1 Career Services. It enrolls 4,474 undergraduates, admits 45.1% of applicants, and posts a 86.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $61,000; aid recipients pay $37,930 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $120,959.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
45.1%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$37,930

53% below the $81,140 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$120,959

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
86.8%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,023

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1280–1430

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Bentley University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#2of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#201of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1021of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#11of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A-#188of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1 Career ServicesListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Bentley University's position moves 67 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Bentley University

Bentley University is a private nonprofit institution in Waltham, Massachusetts. Federal data show 92.7% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $37,930 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $81,140 sticker cost against $37,930 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Bentley University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$61,000

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
16.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$20,140

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $81,140 a year, but the average family pays $37,930 — a 53% difference. 16.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Bentley University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    92.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    4,474

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Bentley University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $61,000 and on-campus room and board is $20,140, for a published total of $81,140 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $37,930.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 45.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Scranton

    Scranton, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Scranton: U.S. News ranks it #6 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #261 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #385 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #125 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #317 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #20 Great Outdoors: Students Get Outside. It enrolls 3,554 undergraduates, admits 81.2% of applicants, and posts a 79.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,983; aid recipients pay $32,568 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $74,652.

    Acceptance rate
    81.2%
    Average net price
    $32,568
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $74,652
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#6 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#261 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#385 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,554 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 24 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Dickinson College

    Carlisle, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Dickinson College: U.S. News ranks it #45 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #109 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #246 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #192 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #264 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Great Financial Aid. It enrolls 2,273 undergraduates, admits 42.1% of applicants, and posts a 79.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $65,650; aid recipients pay $37,607 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $70,204.

    Acceptance rate
    42.1%
    Average net price
    $37,607
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $70,204
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#45 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#109 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#246 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,273 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 22 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    St Lawrence University

    Canton, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    St Lawrence University: U.S. News ranks it #59 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #184 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #265 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #197 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #304 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #2 Science Lab Facilities. It enrolls 1,918 undergraduates, admits 54.3% of applicants, and posts a 79.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $65,900; aid recipients pay $28,651 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,258.

    Acceptance rate
    54.3%
    Average net price
    $28,651
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,258
    6-yr graduation rate
    79.1%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#59 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#184 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#265 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,918 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 27 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Bentley University against these