Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Bethany Lutheran College

Students comparing Bethany Lutheran College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Mankato, Minnesota669 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 59Private nonprofitSelectiveSmall enrollment

The short answer

Bethany Lutheran College: U.S. News ranks it #147 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1191 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #722 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 669 undergraduates, admits 39.0% of applicants, and posts a 54.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,360; aid recipients pay $20,148 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,110.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
39.0%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,148

50% below the $39,980 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$46,110

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
54.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,000

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1040–1180

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Bethany Lutheran ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#147of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1191of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#722of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Bethany Lutheran's position moves 51 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Bethany Lutheran

Bethany Lutheran College is a private nonprofit institution in Mankato, Minnesota. Federal data show 72.0% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,148 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $39,980 sticker cost against $20,148 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Bethany Lutheran College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$31,360

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
22.5%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$8,620

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $39,980 a year, but the average family pays $20,148 — a 50% difference. 22.5% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Bethany Lutheran's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    72.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    669

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Bethany Lutheran: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $31,360 and on-campus room and board is $8,620, for a published total of $39,980 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,148.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 39.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Brescia University

    Owensboro, KYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Brescia University: U.S. News ranks it #36 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1316 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1583 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 545 undergraduates, admits 35.2% of applicants, and posts a 53.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,550; aid recipients pay $8,709 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,500.

    Acceptance rate
    35.2%
    Average net price
    $8,709
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,500
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.7%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#36 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1316 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1583 of 2,605

    545 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Crown College

    Saint Bonifacius, MNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Crown College: U.S. News ranks it #130 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1430 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #684 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 796 undergraduates, admits 22.8% of applicants, and posts a 45.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,410; aid recipients pay $26,672 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,057.

    Acceptance rate
    22.8%
    Average net price
    $26,672
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,057
    6-yr graduation rate
    45.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#130 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1430 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#684 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    796 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 67 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Fisk University

    Nashville, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Fisk University: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #620 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1175 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,035 undergraduates, admits 37.4% of applicants, and posts a 29.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,858; aid recipients pay $32,020 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,454.

    Acceptance rate
    37.4%
    Average net price
    $32,020
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,454
    6-yr graduation rate
    29.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#158 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#620 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1175 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,035 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Bethany Lutheran against these