Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Crown College

Students comparing Crown College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Saint Bonifacius, Minnesota796 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 67Private nonprofitSelectiveSmall enrollment

The short answer

Crown College: U.S. News ranks it #130 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1430 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #684 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 796 undergraduates, admits 22.8% of applicants, and posts a 45.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,410; aid recipients pay $26,672 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,057.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
22.8%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$26,672

37% below the $42,260 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$48,057

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
45.4%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$22,500

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedCrown College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Crown ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#130of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1430of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#684of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Crown's position moves 69 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Crown

Crown College is a private nonprofit institution in Saint Bonifacius, Minnesota. Federal data show 69.8% first-year retention and a 22:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $26,672 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $42,260 sticker cost against $26,672 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Crown College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$31,410

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
24.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,850

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $42,260 a year, but the average family pays $26,672 — a 37% difference. 24.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Crown's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    22:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    69.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    796

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Crown: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $31,410 and on-campus room and board is $10,850, for a published total of $42,260 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $26,672.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 22.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    California Institute of the Arts

    Valencia, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    California Institute of the Arts: U.S. News ranks it #34 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Forbes ranks it #482 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1470 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1375 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 860 undergraduates, admits 32.3% of applicants, and posts a 66.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $58,996; aid recipients pay $46,080 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $41,198.

    Acceptance rate
    32.3%
    Average net price
    $46,080
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,198
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#34 of 118Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#482 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1470 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    860 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 69 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Wartburg College

    Waverly, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Wartburg College: U.S. News ranks it #158 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1297 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1048 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,452 undergraduates, admits 75.8% of applicants, and posts a 64.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,250; aid recipients pay $32,908 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,201.

    Acceptance rate
    75.8%
    Average net price
    $32,908
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,201
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#158 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1297 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1048 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,452 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 67 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Davenport University

    Grand Rapids, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Davenport University: U.S. News ranks it #137 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1129 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1168 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 3,134 undergraduates, admits 97.8% of applicants, and posts a 56.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,466; aid recipients pay $17,707 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,099.

    Acceptance rate
    97.8%
    Average net price
    $17,707
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,099
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#137 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1129 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1168 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,134 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 68 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Crown against these